settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Check out the Adjusted Nett Collections of Hits and Semi Hits of Amitabh Bachchan :

+10 votes
576 views
1. Sholay- 180 C

2. Muqaddar Ka Sikandar- 90 C

3. Roti Kapa aur Makaan- 84 C

4. Amar Akbar Anthony- 81 C

5. Deewar- 64 C

6. Trishul- 58 C

7. Zanjeer- 53 C

8. Suhaag- 51 C

9. Hera Pheri- 42 C

10. Parvarish- 42 C

11. Don- 36 C

12. Coolie- 67 C

13. Naseeb- 65 C

14. Mard- 57 C

15. Laawaris- 56 C

16. Namak Halal- 50 C

17. Dostana- 45 C

18. Khuddar- 41 C

19. Geraftaar- 35 C

20. Andha Kanoon- 33 C

21. Sharaabi- 28 C

22. Aaj Ka Arjun- 35 C

23. Hum- 45 C

24. Mohabbatein- 101 C

25. K3G- 135 C

26. Baghban- 49 C

27. Bunty aur Babli- 63 C

 

28. Anand- 17 C

29. Bombay to Goa- 16 C

30. Namak Haraam- 16 C

31. Majboor- 20 C

32. Chupke Chupke- 14 C

33. Do Anjaane- 20 C

34. Khoon Pasina- 27 C

35. Adaalat- 21 C

36. Kasme Vaade- 25 C

37. Kabhi Kabhi- 26 C

38. Shahenshan- 37 C

39. Satte Pe Satta- 35 C

40. Mr. Natwarlal- 33 C

41. Ram Balram- 47 C

42. Desh Premee- 26 C

43. Aakhree Raasta- 30 C

44. Bade Miyan Chotey Miyan- 67 C

45. Shootout at Lokhandwala- 41 C

46. Paa- 34 C

 

Aggregate- 2238 Crores Nett

Average- 2238/46= 48.65 Crores Nett

 

Aggregate of Hits- 1686 Crores Nett

Average- 1686/27= 62.44 Crores Nett

 

Aggregate Top 10- 930 Crores Nett

Average- 93 Crores Nett

 

Aggregate Top 5- 590 Crores Nett

Average- 590/5= 118 Crores Nett
in Archived by All Time best! (326k points) 1 flag
0
Bro what was original gross of coolie?
0
dilip aur rajesh ka bhi data do.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

OM
Legend of Indian Cinema ...............Great Work dear!!!!

by Second Unit Director (75.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

seeing comperatively less successful than srk. he has maintained his peak only 10-12yrs.
73-82.i think he is overrated.khan trio is way better than him.
i bet what the khan trio is now enjoying amitabh had not that kind of superstardom in his whole career.
he gave many flops even in his peak.
success percentage is very low.
Among past superstar only dilip kumar are matching to khan trio.

by Unit Manager (31.2k points)
0
@bazigaar u r talking on assumption,really if we compare dilipji and amitji we will see dilipji is way ahead of amitji,dilipji had 37 hits in 58 movies.none can match him in box office even today.his success ratio as well as critically acclaimed film is highest.only srk are little behind him.
now dont talk like,in dilipji times he got internet,more media coverage than amitji,cinema halls were more.
   actually amitji is overrated,that every sensible man will accept.

what srk is maintaining since 20 yrs is dream for amitabh.
     again u r talking about crowd pulling,yes yesteryear most superstar were crowd pulling,cause in past films were only mode of entertainment.people worshipped amitji,rajesh khannaji,raj kapoor .in past dilipji.
0
Only Sanjeev Kumar is at par with Dilip Kumar or even better.And your data is horrendously incorrect.Only Dharam has given the highest hits around 35 as per BOI.Dilip Saab's clean Hits are not more than 25 max.And Amitabh's stardom is the greatest.Even at 70 he is active in bollywood
0
have u watched shakti,which starred dilipji and amitabh.in that film dilipji dominated big b and won filmfare best actor award.

can u show me a film of amitabh where he outperformed srk and stole the show?
0
are yaar main kab keh raha hoon ki amitabh Dllip se better hai mere bhai.Aur agar SRK aur Amit ek generation mein aaye hote to SRK amit ke saath film hi nahin karta.baap baap hota hai beta beta hota hai.Aur yeh main keh raha hoon jo poori India me shah rukh ka sabse bada well wisher hai.
+1 vote

Sholay collected 15 cr in 1975 (so approx inflation index of 1975 with respect to 2014 is close to 18) , which is equal to 15 multiplied by 18 = 270...

by Star (151k points)
0
I just followed BOI.One site shows Adjusted Gross and Nett as 1600 crores and 850 crores.Sholay sold maximum tickets in India.
+1 vote

Your all work is just excellent......

by Producer (115k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users