0 votes
230 views

Shah Rukh Khan and Sanjay Leela Bhansali created magic on screen almost two decades ago with Devdas. But ever since, they have never worked together in a film. But sources say they were very close to reuniting on screen on several films. SLB had offered SRK both Bajirao Mastani and Padmaavat but talks fell through. In fact, there were also rumours that the director wanted to cast Salman Khan and Shah Rukh together in Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam 2. That also never materialised. Then, there was the Sahir Ludhianvi biopic that SLB was producing. So there have been a few misses for the actor-director duo.

Now, we hear that Bhansali is keen on putting back one of his romantic sagas back on the floors. While the director is busy setting up his web series Heera Mandi, starring Sonakshi Sinha, that was also in the works for years now, he has approached SRK with another version of a script he had written titled Izhaar.

A source informed Bollywood Hungama, "Izhaar was a film that Bhansali wanted to do with SRK around four years ago. It's a love story revolving around this couple - an Indian man and a Norwegian girl. It's based on the real life story of the guy who cycled all the way to Norway for love. Bhansali wanted to adapt that into a screenplay and has reworked the script again for SRK's persual. Now it needs to be seen if Shah Rukh green lights it this time around." Or will it be yet another miss for the two? Watch this space.

https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/shah-rukh-khan-sanjay-leela-bhansali-reinitiate-talks-izhaar-shah-rukh-play-man-cycles-norway-love/

closed
in Cinematic Discussion by Set Designer (2.0k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Nope. This sounds like an 80-90s romance. This is a career suicide.

Pathan, the film with Atlee & with Raju Hirani. He should stick to such films and not on outdated romance stories

by Location Scout (4.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

SRK should stay far away from this. Wouldn't want another disaster to his name.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

That's a kind of story an Imran Khan would do before getting kicked away from the industry. SRK should understand that though there are enough people still calls him and announces him as "King of Romance" all the time, not everyone is Keen to see him in such a role at this age, except few fan girls who has grown into aunties now.

He should search for commercial movies like Main Hoon Naa, OSO, Chennai Express etc. Those are the kind of movies where he'd surely find success, and upcoming Pathaan is certainly one of 'em. Even a Happy New Year or Dilwale is any day a wiser choice than this one!

by Set Designer (2.4k points)

No related questions found

...