+1 vote
273 views

War has become the 35th film since 1990 to break the opening day record. It means 35 films over the last 28 years. Now it remains to be seen which film is the one to break this record.

Khalnayak (1993) and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001) would be the pick of the lot considering how they broke the records and the time they held them for. This Thugs Of Hindostan record is a big one as its beaten the previous record holders by a distance but its time which tells how great a record is. Also the game is about holidays nowadays whereas the likes of Khalnayak and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham set on a normal day.

The list of opening day record holders since 1990 are as follows.


 

Aaj Ka Arjun (1990)

Hum (1991)

Saudagar (1991)

Khuda Gawah (1992)

Kshatriya (1993)

Khalnayak (1993)

Karan Arjun (1995)

Trimurti (1995)

Koyla (1997)

Border (1997)

Bade Miyan Chote Miyan (1998)

Hindustan Ki Kasam (1999)

Mission Kashmir (2000)

Ajnabee (2001)

Indian (2001)

Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham (2001)

Main Hoon Na (2004)

Dus (2005)

Mangal Pandey (2005)

Fanaa (2006)

Krrish (2006)

Race (2008)

Singh is Kingg (2008)

Ghajini (2008)

3 Idiots (2009)

Dabangg (2010)

Bodyguard (2011)

Agneepath (2012)

Ek Tha Tiger (2012)

Dhoom 3 (2013)

Happy New Year (2014)

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015)

Bahubali - The Conclusion (2017)

Thugs Of Hindostan (2018)

War (2019)

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4419

*********************************************************

Amitabh Bachchan - 7 films 

1990 Aaj Ka Arjun
1991 Hum
1992 Khuda Gawah
1998 Bade Miyan Chote Miya
1999 Hindustan Ki Kasam
2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Ghum
2018 Thugs Of Hindostan

Shah Rukh Khan - 6 (missed with very small margin - OSO, while RaOne due to Pre-Diwali)

1995 Karan Arjun
1995 Trimurti
1997 Koyla
2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Ghum
2004 Main Hoon Naa
2014 Happy New Year

Aamir Khan - 6


2005 Mangal Pandey

2006 Fanaa

2008 Ghajini

2009 3 Idiots

2013 Dhoom 3

2018 Thugs Of Hindostan

Salman Khan - 5


1995 Karan Arjun
2010 Dabangg
2011 Bodyguard
2012 Ek Tha Tiger
2015 Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

Sanjay Dutt - 5


1993 Kshatriya

1993 Khalnayak
2000 Mission Kashmir

2005 Dus
2012 Agneepath

Hrithik Roshan - 5


2000 Mission Kashmir
2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Ghum
2006 Krrish
2012 Agneepath
2019 War

Sunny Deol - 3


1993 Kshatriya
1998 Border
2001 Indian

Akshay Kumar - 2


2001 Ajnabee
2008 Singh Is Kinng

Ajay Devgn - 1


1999 Hindustan Ki Kasam

closed
in BOI Update by Set Designer (2.0k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Dont give much reference to their commentary ..They often miss one or 2 film every time ..Go and look in their database Biwi no1 was record opener!!!

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
selected by
+1 vote

4 Solo record openers for the Megastar Salman.Proud record

by Producer (114k points)

No related questions found

...