settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Sooryavanshi postponed indefinitely due to rise in Covid cases and Maharashtra theaters shut.

+2 votes
186 views

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/taran_adarsh/status/1379052382080790539
in General Queries by All Time best! (301k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Expecting it to release on 28th May now. Bell Bottom and 83 to be postponed.

Doubt Radhe will release on Eid now. Unless miraculously the cases decrease in Maharashtra and 50% is allowed. Though Radhe on Eid with 50% in Maharashtra is a loss of at least 30cr for the makers.

Really grim scenes now for Bollywood. A Sooryvanshi, Radhe can only uplift the mood of the exhibitors.

by Location Scout (4.7k points)
+1 vote

Only OTT is an option now. Both SV and Radhe will have to follow this route now.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

They might wait till June and then release on OTT as the cases in India are riding so lockdowns will happen here and there till end of the year.

ago by Costume designer (1.1k points)