+2 votes
154 views

Laxmii has had huge premiere on television despite coming six months after its digital premiere. The film had also proved to be the biggest HIT on OTT on paid platforms when released though the film was generally badmouthed by the media. It was said the film would have hardly done 100 crore nett in the theatres and that too on Diwali and the film is a total disaster but digital results were saying something else and now these insane television figures prove that the film has found a huge audience. These television numbers have come even after the huge negative media. .

 

 

Laxmii is second only to Bahubali - The Conclusion as far as televison premieres go with 2.5 crore plus impressions. It has beaten the other Akshay Kumar starrer to go over 2 crore impressions Housefull 4 but that film is a huge blockuster on satellite due to insane numbers after the premiere again and again. It remains to be seen whether Laxmii follows the Housefull 4 route but the blockbuster premiere pretty much confirms the success of the film with the audience. The top films on television of all time are as follows. The numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film.

 

 

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 2,60,54,00,000 (Sony)

 

 

2. Laxmii - 2,51,44,000 (Star)

 

 

3. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2,51,19,00,000 (Star)

 

 

4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 2,37,45,000 (Star)

 

 

5. Housefull 4 - 2,15,42,000 (Star)

 

 

6. Bahubali: The Beginning - 2,07,77,000 (Sony)

 

 

7. Dhadak - 1,83,16,000 (Zee)

 

 

8. Golmaal Again - 1,63,52,000 (Star)

 

 

9. Total Dhamaal - 1,67,93,000 (Star)

 

 

10. 2.0 (Hindi) - 1,65,13,000 (Zee)

 

 

There was this article (https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6102) done about the probable box office numbers of Laxmii but now after these satellite results these are probably on the lower side. The other side could be that a lesser ratio of theatre going population saw the film on digital despite the good results so this audience has come when the film came on television. Either way the film has found a huge audience.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6211
in Cinematic Discussion by Location Scout (4.9k points)
0

BOI has forgotten to mention the WTP of War which got a little more impressions than HF4, with around 2.2cr

2 Answers

+2 votes

No wonder. Can't remember the last time I went through the schedule of all the channels in television and Kaanchana (or its sequels) wasn't in any one of them in a particular timeslot. That's of course because these movies get very high TRP which is why they are aired all the time.

Considering that, Laxmii with a star like Akshay Kumar (who is known for his comic timing) and being a Kaanchana remake was bound to hit the skyline in its premier.

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
+2 votes

Comedy with Horror with Akshay kumar and Masala + No new big movie gave the audience a treat to watch this movie.

Akshay kumar is back in form yet again after Housefull 4 on TV

by Set Designer (2.0k points)
+2

This is also a huge slap on the faces of those fake boycott gang and those who unnecessarily rated it 1* on IMDb. Okay the movie isn't that great, but these numbers show the kind of movies the audience want to watch.

It also shows that had it released in the theatres, it would have been a big hit, probably bigger than Housefull 4. Which is of course a sad state of Hindi cinema as such numbers will encourage makers to make such films again and again. Expecting the same kind of response for Bachchan Pandey next year.

No related questions found

...