+1 vote
444 views

In November, Shah Rukh Khan started shooting for the much-awaited Siddharth Anand directed espionage thriller, Pathan, at Yash Raj Studios in Mumbai. In the same month, the female lead of the film, Deepika Padukone, also joined SRK and has been shooting on and off for the last four months. In the month of February, Salman Khan, who makes an appearance as Tiger in the film, also shot with Shah Rukh Khan for a period of 10 days. However, all through this span, John Abraham, who plays the antagonist was away from the action, finishing his work on Satyameva Jayate 2, Attack and Ek Villain Returns. Pinkvilla has exclusively learnt that the actor is finally set to join the unit of Pathan from the month of April.

“On April 2, the battle royale between John Abraham and Shah Rukh Khan will begin. The brief schedule in the studio will be followed by a marathon overseas stint, as the team is planning to fly down to Russia by May as planned before. Apart from Shah Rukh Khan and John Abraham, even Deepika will be a part of this overseas leg of the action packed espionage thriller. The prep work for overseas shoot has already begun. All through the next two months, John and SRK will be shooting non-stop action and confrontational scenes, ” revealed a trade source.

Deepika Padukone too will be a part of this schedule, however, she is expected to join the gang post April 5 in Mumbai. While one still awaits a clarity if the team of Pathan will be travelling abroad for a brief period to Dubai and Russia, we hear, the shoot will go on till the end of June. Sid and co. then moves on to the post production of this mega budget actioner produced by Aditya Chopra and get it ready for an early 2022 release. It will mark the return of Shah Rukh Khan to the big screen over three years after his last release, Zero.

John on the other hand has been shooting for Ek Villain Returns in Mumbai over the last few days and just recently wrapped up the first schedule of the film with Disha Patani. He has lost all the weight to attain a lean appearance in Pathan to enter into a combat with Shah Rukh Khan. International action teams have been working on the film, and multiple special big scale action scenes have been designed for the film featuring the three key characters – SRK, Deepika and John.

https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/exclusives/pathan-exclusive-shah-rukh-khan-vs-john-abraham-yash-raj-studios-april-2-677117?amp&__twitter_impression=true

closed
in Cinematic Discussion by Set Designer (2.0k points)
edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Only time will tell how this one turns out to be. There was a time when anything that Srk does, becomes a big hit. And now anything that he does, no matter with which director, it turns out to be a poorly made movie. Zero is the best example of course.

Anyways, considering Pathan being as good as WAR, I think 300cr should be done. That's of course depending on the situation of Covid at the time of release because in normal situation 300cr would sound too less for a Srk blockbuster.

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
selected by
0

I feel PATHAN will face a clash from some money on any date.

WAR had 5 days weekend and it did around 200 crore in a week. This might be tough for PATHAN unless it gets 4-5 days weekend if opposite movie is like Chappakk etc.

But let's see how it dates.

+1 vote

wrong decision my king

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
+1 vote

Hope this movie works for Srk for the sake of his fans

by Producer (114k points)

No related questions found

...