">
+1 vote
298 views

The makers of Sooryavanshi finally released the date of 30th April which is not optimum but at least there is a date now and lets hope it manges to release. It is Ramazan so there are going to many centres which will a lesser potential audience.  

 

 

The bigger worry at present is not what happens when Sooryavanshi releases on Ramazan but this rise in covid19 cases at present in India which is meaning restrictions and lockdowns happening in more and more cities. On one side is the good news of the decent turnout for Roohi till now and then on the other side is the bad news of pandemic curve going upwards. 

 

 

The release schedule for the next year or so is as follows but it is tentative and all depending on the course that the pandemic takes from here. There are restrictions in cities of Maharashtra and Punjab with some cities of MP also set to be hit by restrictions. These restrictions are mainly night curfews where the late evening and night shows get cancelled. Its unlikely that night curfews will change plans but if areas go into lockdowns this may change plans and all the industry can do is hope that this will not happen. The films from the South will be either bilingual or dubbed films.

 

 

March

19th - Mumbai Saga

19th  - Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar

26th  - Haathi Mera Saathi (South)

 

April

9th - Chehre

23rd - Bunty aur Babli 2

23rd - Thailavi (South)

30th - Sooryavanshi

 

May

14th - Radhe

14th - Satyamev Jayate 2

28th - Bell Bottom

 

June 

4th - 83

18th - Jhund

25th - Shamshera

 

July

2nd - Shershaah

9th - Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui

16th - KGF 2 (South)

30th - Gangubai Kaitiawadi

30th - Radhe Shyam (South)

 

 

August

6th - Atrangi Re

13th - Attack

13th - Pushpa (South)

27th - Jayeshbhai Jordaar 

 

September 

9th - Liger (South)

10th - Bhoot Police

17th - Anek

24th - Tadap

 

October

1st - Dhakkad

13th - RRR (South)

15th - Maidaan

22nd - Looop Lapeta

 

November 

5th - Jersey

5th - Prithviraj

17th - Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2

 

December

3rd - Heropanti 2

3rd/10th - Bhramastra

24th - Lal Singh Chaddha

31st - Cirkus 

 

January 2022

Pathan

26th - Bachchan Pandey

 

February 2022

11th - Ek Villain 2

Jug Jug Jeeyo

 

March 2022

18th - Untitled Ranbir Kapoor starrer directed by Luv Ranjan

 

April 2022

14th - Bhediya

Eid - Tiger 3

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6176
closed
in BOI Update by Mega Star (226k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hopefully Radhe will bring "Achhe din" for the exhibitors and us fans

by Producer (114k points)
selected by
–2 votes

Again srk getting one week free run is proof of his poor stardom.

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0

The G one inside you will come back once Pathan becomes a BB.

No related questions found

...