settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Tiger Shroff will be back in War sequel.

+2 votes
237 views

Birthday boy Tiger Shroff has a treat in store. The long-awaited sequel to the 2019 blockbuster War is now a living reality…almost. Plans are on at Yash Raj Films to revive the Franchise and also wake up the supposedly dead character that Tiger played in War.

Tiger Shroff will be back in War sequel

Says Tiger, “War just took off to another level, and I’ve to admit sharing screen space with my idol Hrithik Sir was an experience I will cherish all my life. He has been an inspiration all my life. And to now observe him from such close quarters was a learning experience. As for bringing my character back, all I will say at the moment is, you didn’t see my body in War, did you? There are many ways to manoeuvre the script to accommodate both of us.”

While we wait for War to begin again, there is plenty on Tiger’s plate right now including Heropanti 2 and Baaghi 4.

Says Tiger, “In today’s times every actor has to be on his toe constantly. I’m grateful for what I’ve got during my six years as an actor. I’ve to constantly keep working harder and harder to ensure I don’t lose the success that God has given me.”

Source Link: https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/tiger-shroff-will-back-war-sequel/
in General Queries by All Time best! (302k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

So getting overshadowed in one movie wasn't enough, he wants one more to get humiliated further.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

come on now.. cut the boy some slack.. in today's time when actors are so selfish and self aware... still he decides to play second fiddle to HR.. his idol.. have to respect him for that..

that too whan he can give a solo blockbuster.. its like a fanboy moment for him.. acting with his favorite..

+1 vote

Ofcourse, YRF aren't fools?

by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
0 votes

One more blockbuster for Tiger

by Producer (113k points)
...