settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Emraan Hashmi to play villain in Salman-Katrina's Tiger 3

0 votes
189 views
Emraan Hashmi to play villain in Salman-Katrina starrer 'Tiger 3'

By - Vickey Lalwani | TIMESOFINDIA.COM | Feb 12, 2021, 00:44 IST

The antagonist of 'Tiger 3' had still not been finalised when we broke the story that Katrina Kaif and Salman will start shooting for the film in March. We had categorically mentioned in that story that the producers of 'Tiger 3', Yash Raj Films, want to cast a relatively new face as an antagonist as they did with Sajjad Delafrooz in 'Tiger Zinda Hai' . Well, like most often, we have another exclusive for you today. The villain has been cast and it's Emraan Hashmi.

A source says, "YRF felt that Emraan fits the role as a T. He is a fine, intense actor and that quality won him the rle."

Buzz on the film has been that it will take off from where Shah Rukh Khan-led 'Pathan' ends. Reportedly, Salman has a few minutes role in the climax of 'Pathan'. The first schedule of 'Tiger 3' will be in Mumbai and will kick off sometime in March 2020, mostly the third week. Emraan is expected to join in March itself. The first schedule will kick off in YRF Studios wherein Emraan will suit a few scenes with Katrina and Salman. The second schedule will be in the Middle East and the third and final schedule is likely to be in Mumbai again.
in Cinematic Discussion by Producer (113k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

ago by Assistant Director (53.8k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

Emraan is such an underrated actor. He deserves more opportunities and this is a golden one for him.

ago by Mega Star (225k points)
+1 vote

Finally Emraan Hashmi gets his due. Opportunity in YRF is a golden time for Emraan Hashmi. Emraan as a villain is very good choice. All the best team Tiger 3 go and make it another Blockbuster for Salman Khan.

ago by Assistant Director (52.1k points)