+3 votes
531 views

Ajay Devgn gave the biggest HIT of the year with Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior and the last time this happened was in 1991 with his first release Phool Aur Kaante which was the biggest HIT of 1991. The difference being that Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior was the biggest HIT and the biggest GROSSER while of 2020 Phool Aur Kaante was the biggest HIT but the second biggest grosser in 1991. Phool Aur Kaante was second to the Subhash Ghai magnum opus Saudagar but Phool Aur Kaante had far lower costs than Saudagar making it a bigger HIT.

 

 

The situation was similar to 2019 when Kabir Singh was the biggest HIT while War was the biggest grosser. Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior recorded the highest footfalls ever for an Ajay Devgn film and was his third film to cross 2 crore footfalls after Phool Aur Kaante and Ishq. The film also had the second highest footfalls in the the last two years after Kabir Singh. The biggest BLOCKBUSTER of your career and huge applause for a performance from the audience which stands out made it Ajay Devgns year.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6153
closed
in BOI Update by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0

Now Footfalls of HUM And SAAJAN should be around 2crs.

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Yes SAAJAN was Never HGOTY go and Check OLD BOI in Year 2006 & 2010
Even BOI.co.in prr bhi SAUDAGAR HGOTY tha & PAK ko BHOTY diya hai

DK Has 9 HGOTY & 7 BHOTY.
AB ka bhi Increase krga BOI kyuki 1982,1984,1985 etc jaise YEARS gadbad hai.

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
selected by
0

bhai yeh BHOTY kya hai?

0

mard is way behind RTGM in final gross but sadly hero did not got much credit as it was Raj kapoor's movie

0

Mard was a highest grosser of 1985 and RTGM was biggest hit. jaha tak footfall ki baat hai mard 4 cr plus and RTGM should be around 3.50 to 3.75 cr.

0

no RTGM was much bigger hit and higher grosser than mard although mard opening was extraordinary

+1 vote

Lol..This BOI is making fun of itself!! Contradicting their own commentary and data..Its time everyone moveon from the data given by BOI , which is working on payroll I guess!!

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0 votes

Dilip Kumar becomes the only actor with highest Grosser of the year in 5 different decades
Jugnu 40s
Madhumati 50 s
Mughal E Azam 60s
Kranti 80s
Saudagar 90s.
Wish Salman match him this decade (MPK, HAHK,NE, Dabangg).

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

no. of times I told that PAK was the biggest hit of Ajay Devgan's career. it was all india blockbuster unlike tanaji which is one or two state blockbuster. I have experienced the craze of he movie. movie got very bad cinema hall at the time of release, it was released in super cinema -grant road and no of other b and c grade screens in mumbai, due to Lamhe, but still public throng to cinema hall. Songs were instantly hit. Emergence of Ajay devgan is main reason of salman's downfall (1992-1994).
where are those who keep saying that eiher hum or saajan are HGOTY. lets see which will be third highest grosser between saajan and Hum, or Heena may emerges third.

by Camera Operator (8.2k points)
0 votes

There has always been a dispute for years on which was the biggest grosser but I guess this article has explained it. Saudagar was the HGOTY whilst Phool Aur Kaante was the BGOTY with a 2cr footfall.

So Ajay Devgn has 2x BGOTY in Phool Aur Kaante and Tanhaji which was also the HGOTY verified by BOI.

Ajay has joined Amitabh Bachchan, Dilip Kumar, Dharmendra, Khans, Rajesh Khanna, Raj Kapoor, Dev Anand, Jeetendra, Sunny Deol, Manoj Kumar, HR and etc for giving BGOTY (2x) as the leading actor.

This is an excellent achievement for Ajay. As a fan, I always consider him the most underrated actor in terms of Box Office. Hope he continues his success with more Blockbusters in future. He will always remain a superstar.

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
–1 vote

Saajan would not be even a Superhit most probably a hit

SAUDAGAR/PAK can be BB/SH

by Set Designer (2.0k points)

No related questions found

...