0 votes
261 views

Baaghi 3 has emerged a big HIT on satellite as its first screening went to nearly 1.25 crore impressions and the next two screenings have also seen a strong response. The response is around 20% less than Baaghi 2 but that film was a box office blockbuster.

 

 

Baaghi 2 had clocked up around 3.15 crore impressions after three screenings while Baaghi 2 is 2.45 crore. But it has to be noted that Baaghi 3 has come 7 months after theatrical release after being on Hotstar for 6 months which was not the case with Baaghi 2.

 

 

Baaghi 3 was on course for decent box office success but was hit by the pandemic but these satellite results confirm that the film had some appreciation with some section of the audience. The film has scored similar results to Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior on satellite which is the only real box office winner of 2020.

 

 

The premiere of Baaghi 3 was the third biggest this year after War and Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior but Baaghi 3 has scored better than War in repeats. The succeses in 2020 have been rare and on top there is no theatrical but these satellite results mean Baaghi 3 is one of those rare films to find an audience in 2020. The first three screenings of Baaghi 3 are as follows. The numbers sre impressions which is basically the number of television sets which viewed the film. Note - All the screenings which regester are peak time screenings. 

 1st - 1,20,90,000

 

 

2nd - 70,91,000

 

 

3rd - 53,56,000

 

 

TOTAL - 2,45,37,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6105
closed
in BOI Update by Mega Star (226k points)
0

Intense: check pm

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

LOL......I was about to answer just writing ''@Intense'' ...and saw that you yourself brought this article to this forum......mubarak ho Harminder ko ab sukoon ki neend aya karegi :D

by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

I dont at all believe the figures provided by corrupt barc .

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
0 votes

I called this a few weeks ago! I knew he would be posting this article even before the WTP was screened. Oh BOI is becoming so predictable.

Anyway, not at all surprised with these numbers. I was expecting a higher number though. Probably because it released 7-8 months after theatrical release instead of 2-3 months.

And to put this into numbers, and I probably might get a lot of hate for this, but the 3rd screening of this film is bigger than the WTP of Dabangg 3 (around 45 lakhs). Just putting it out there :)

by Location Scout (4.9k points)

No related questions found

...