+3 votes
620 views
Source Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AzTYIiRYmv0&ab_channel=DisneyPlusHotstarVIP
closed
in Upcoming Releases by Location Scout (4.9k points)
0

My views on the content will be negative just like the original and also due to the fact Kanchana has long surpassed it's goodwill. Plus the highlight of Saeath Kumar in Tamil & Sai Kumar in Kannada remake playing the eunuch is missing here.

That being said, this film still is a winner and they've made a blunder opting for OTT. A Bonafide box office hit losing out it's chance due to really bad release strategy. Covid impact is understandable but they could've been prepared better.

0

I think Sharad Kelkar will be playing the role of the Eunuch. Probably they have left his role as a surprise and not give the story away.

I agree going the OTT way is a blunder. The film was supposed to be release on Akshay's birthday but because of the response Sadak 2 received, probably that's why they decided to postpone it. But Fox Star could have still waited as it's their film and Hotstar is their platform; the OTT deal could have been cancelled and decide to release in theatres.

Such films work in the mass circuits. Even if you consider the clash with Radhe on Eid, it would have still worked and probably it would have been the first time when 2 films released on the same day cross 200cr. Of course nothing from Radhe has released, but the assumption can be made.

Very unfortunate for Akshay as this was another superhit/Blockbuster in his kitty.

0

That's the point. They didn't encash on that character like Tamil & Kannada did. It was a big thing casting macho star Sarath Kumar in that role and the film's entire hype was based on that. Same hype was given for Sai Kumar too. When the news broke out Kanchana remake with SLB, it was Salman Khan & Sanjay Dutt in the list with Sanju quoted to be playing the eunuch character. Later when it didn't materialize, Amitabh Bachchan's name was encashed to play the eunuch. By the time Laxmmi Bomb started, they entirely kept it in wraps, trying to create a hype. Then, Sharad's pic got leaked and the hype never got created.

Sadak 2 was a bad sequel. It had to do more with IPL than Sadak 2 as every other film barring Dil Bechara has not done well on OTT even with the supposedly only "good" film Gunjan Saxena.

Clash or no clash, this film was meant to be a box office hit. And 2020 was the year Akki grew miles with Sooryavanshi, Laxmmi Bomb & Prithviraj Chauhan, 2 bonafide blockbusters & 1 even in worse case a given hit. Strange bad luck, but with them waiting out Bell Bottom for theaters and opting for OTT in case of Laxmmi Bomb will always remain a blunder. The other one would be Coolie No. 1. They just went for the quick money fearing the delay in theaters functioning normally.

Just hope they don't go for a lazy release for Sooryavanshi early next year or worse, this Christmas.

0

Okay didn't know about all the things you said in the first paragraph. I have seen Kanchana and I was only familiar with Raghava Lawrence, didn't know the actor who played the eunuch was a big selling point.

IPL could also be a reason along with Sadak 2.

And yes, highly unlucky that this had to happen this year. Films like Padman, Toilet, maybe even Bell Bottom and Good Newwz going the OTT way wouldn't matter much. But films like SV and LB are meant for the mass audiences. It's a huge blunder on the producers part.

Same for Coolie No 1. It would have gone the Judwaa 2 way and given Varun Dhawan the much needed comeback.

Hopefully SV is promoted well with a good release strategy and not released for the sake of it. Bollywood desparately needs a big hit and either SV or Radhe can provide that.

11 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

yaar this should have released in theatre only , it would be a sureshot hit even now they should try for a theatrical , ott is total waste for such movies

Bad luck for Akki , corona took away superhit from him

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Oh Radhe Radhe, what an escape on the last moment.
Laxmi must have murdered Radhe on Eid clash that never happened.

by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
+4

Remind me which movie escaped? I'm confused.

The movie which escaped by postponing due to pandemic but still releasing in theaters or the movie which escaped by not even releasing in theaters. What's the equation here?

0

Reminds me of a certain movie which has its shooting yet to be completed.
Btw thanks for reminding me of your new grown MEGASTAR Bhai fandom. From Hollywood to MEGASTAR Bhai league, thats a really good progress(rofl)

+2

Nah, couldn't care less about Megastar, it's just that your logic is off, i myself think that Radhe will be a bhojpuri movie, just that it is still releasing in theaters whereas LB isn't.

0

@ThunderBird, that is because of the lazy release strategy of Fox Star and their desparate attempt to gain more subscribers on Hotstar because the IPL was postponed by 6-7 months and they were losing revenue.

The decision to release it on OTT is not because of the lead actors.

My opinion of Radhe, until the teaser or trailer releases we will talk about that. But have to agree with Sandeep on this one. Had it not been for the pandemic and both films released on Eid, it would have been a great clash!

+2 votes

Naah Akki failed to match Raghav, no doubt Akki is the best Bolly have in comedy genre but Raghav was excellent though his kanchana has lost all it's goodwill .
They made quite a few changes like the protagonist isn't fear of ghosts now that worked against this
And they completely replaced Raghav's family with heroine's family.
Not a fan of original kanchana but this one's a Winner.
It had huge potential in hindi belt and sadly poor preparation resulted in a Ott release.

Kiara is looking out of the world(h)

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+1 vote

Doesn't look good. Below average. Looks like a cheap downgraded version of Bhool Bhulaiyya. Theatrically in a normal scenario could have done well....if shit like HF4 can work this surely can.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

Haa bhyi D3 toh class apart movie thi aur S30 masterpiece.

+1

Haan bhai Maine to Dabangg3 ko 5 stars diye jaise ki? Dimaag ghum gya hai tumhara bhi baaki fake accounts ki Tarah

I found it bad. My choice. I found hf4 shit my choice.

+1 vote

i have seen kanchana movies in both telugu( d ) and tamil versions, raghava lawrence was a riot in them , akki looks great esp in possesed role , it would have been a runaway success theatrically

by Set Designer (2.0k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Kaun hain woh log ? Kahan hain woh log? Jo boltay thay Laxmi bai will defeat RADHE at the box office single handedly i think now they would saying in their DMs "acha hua Corona ne bcha liya aur Radhe delay hogyi "

RadheYourMostWantedBhai

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0

No one ever said that Laxmmi Bomb will single handedly defeat Radhe. If you are talking Akshay fans on Twitter who troll other stars, then there are equal number of Salman fan trollers as well who spread worse garbage against all actors.

And it was Fox Star Production decision to release it on OTT, not Akshay Kumar, Tushar Kapoor or Shabina Khan. Such mass films work in the theatres and would have scored very well had it released theatrically. So no one is sending messages "Corona bacha liya".

Even if the film clashed on Eid with Radhe, both films would have scored well. Both are mass entertainers of big stars and the screens would have been divided equally. Both films would have grossed very well.

If films like HF4 can cross 200cr, then the same can be expected from this one as well.

As a matter of fact Corona has affected Akshay very badly this year as all his films were mounted on a huge scale. Infact Laxmmi Bomb is his smallest film when compared to Sooryavanshi, Prithviraj and Bachchan Pandey (I know this was scheduled for 2021, but still considering it for this example).

0

Hf4 was a manipulated 205cr game and i think one thing u did not notice Hf4 did 205cr with excellent trending and bharat did 200cr with below average trending there is a huge differemce in Starpower of Salman khan and akki coz wd hf4 trending Bharat would do 250cr plus easily

0

So for all films we will go by BOI.com but only for HF4 we will call it manipulated collections? Okay cool!

And dude! Who is comparing the stardom of Salman and Akshay? No one has ever said that Salman has lower stardom at all.

But it's Salman fans like you who are pulling Akki down each time. Whenever a trailer drops, compare it with the worst film of Salman, compare it with Race 3, not crossing 2014 Kick, not crossing Bharat etc. You said the same thing during the post on the teaser of Bell Bottom as well.

No need to write Salman's name each time with Akshay just to pull him down. Your star is doing well, he is giving hits. Last few films of his are under performing. Then just support him. Why are you bringing others down? Let us fans enjoy his trailers, his films. Aa jate twitter trolls ki tarah.

And please dont ever say HF4 is manipulated. For you it feels like Akshay can never cross 200cr so you are refusing to believe it.

+2

@Sanjeev there is not point in giving the facts to these guys. Trust me I have been in your place for years. I left the forum for year and 2 due to my other stuffs. But, when Akki started doung well at boxoffice this forum went all against him. He was trolled, allegated and bashed for very silly things. The forum became such a garbage that all the others fan bases left the forum. Through this time I never answered or commented but I observed everything. No wonder why the questions were raised against the administration of the forum. It was just recently when few new users joined, the admins are behaving properly.

0

@Sandeep, even I am a little annoyed in presenting facts each time.

It's a simple thing. Either you like the trailer or you don't. Give reasons why for whatever you feel. But to downgrade Akshay and comparing him with other stars everytime is ridiculous. This trailer has nothing to do with Salman or with Radhe, fir bhi comparison karenge. Every star has gone through a good phase and bad phase and now when it's Akshay's good phase when off beat films are working, unnecessarily trolling him and bringing him down.

It is a little difficult to ignore such people but can't help it now! And i now understand what you have been going through over the years. I have just been here for 4-5 months.

0

Nah Sandeep. As usual twisting facts to suit himself. I cant help it if you're the pioneer of mentoring fake accounts here.

Akshay is trolled for his lack of spine by supporting dictatorial thinking. And the fact that he is yet to give those big BB and bumper openers to match the biggest in the business. Rest his success was never in doubt. I'll tell you who questioned the administration :

1) Baazigar/Tom cruise: who was banned for targetting users based on religion.

2) Your best friend Kowsigan: Who was masquerading as God offending the religious sentiments of many users

3) Saaransh/Khiladi mass/Hello I am creepy/Rachit/Naveen: One man. 15 fake accounts. Yes they also questioned us.

So next time be a man and stick to the truth instead of playing the victim card everywhere. Only Sanjeeva here is a genuine Akshay fan and a real cinema buff.

I didnt like the trailer and you came around like a school kid taunting me on d3 and super 30. Lol. See your own maturity level dude before commenting on others.

+1

@Sanjeeva just check the answer of your fellow Akkian @Sandeep he was the 1st even to bring some other stars movie(Radhe) here in the Laxmi Bomb movie's trailer post but you don't hv any problem with that.
Look at now he himself is playing a victim card...

0

I didn't even bash Akshay. I didn't like the trailer at all. Perhaps not my type of thing. But Sandeep found a way to troll me for Dabangg3, jaise maine classic kaha tha us movie ko. He is the main guy who instigates and provokes everyone into going against Akshay. And he's been doing it since a long time.

0

Wow @Intense thats really sweet of you who use to call Akki canadian and use to troll him for something which isn't even related to cinematic world. And is that your new defence mechanism to call everyone who questions you doing, a fake account. You should be the last person here to be trusted upon citing how much you bash Ranbir for no reason. You even had a same behavior towards Akki before few people started questioning about it. And you always had a negative comment ready for any thing which comes from Akki ways. You think others are fool to notice that whose fan base you secretly support now when you can't be open about it due to users like me, Sanjeev, Mumbo and Jordan.
And I put D3 only in comparison because you called LB downgraded when its clearly much better in production values than D3 which you were so positive about.( For that you need to check out your activity log).
@Irdwhelp yes I have done it here but you will have to check all the other post as well. A particular post having title as no 1 star Akki is a proof of that. Bas jaha dikha apne against waha bolne se kuch ni hoga.
And I never played that victim card as if this was so then it would have been much easier for me to leave when I was the only active Akki fan left here. I have stood against everything going Akki here, neither did I got banned for miss behaving with others memebers here. Most of the time I stucked to the facts but when others go mad then I too had to go the same way a bit.

0

Paste that Post's link here..

0

Blah blah. Blah. Sandeep lol. Saaransh and God were fake accounts. One of them made by your best friend. We ban people after checking their IP address, hence you have no business pointing that out. Yes indeed you're playing a victim to garner some fake sympathy. Hence calling you out.

Canadian posts were hidden by me and other mods respectively many times. Yes I have trolled Akshay a hell lot and shall continue to do so on his alliance with the ruling regime. I expected better from him to be honest in that regard. Admins are also normal users.

Lakshmi bomb or hf4 kinda humor is not my type. And since you recall my d3 review I had also criticized Salman for encouraging toilet humor in his movie. But you choose to ignore it. It's my choice not to like LB trailer, if you have an issue with that, keep it yourself. I also said LB will be a hit for Akshay but nah...that doesn't suit your narrative

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/717812/megastar-akshay-kumars-laxmmi-release-sooryavanshi-theatres?show=717812#q717812

Sample post. See my answer. And what all has been hidden. And what crap your fellow fake friends have been doing.

0

@irdwhelp - By the same logic even you don't have a problem with being_tanveer bringing Salman into everything right? He said the same thing during the Bell Bottom teaser. I chose to ignore it as I was slightly busy with work and then was enjoying the teaser.

I have joined a little late here, but I have seen previous posts wherein other fan bases have unnecessarily trolled Akshay. Whether it's his citizenship, interviewing Modi, desh bhakti films etc. Nobody talks about his star power and how such films which have nothing in them except for Akshay are becoming Hits/Super Hits.

These same fan bases aren't complaining about Salman only doing masala films and not doing any other role (except BB and Tubelight). Nor are they are saying that Salman can't give a hit without Eid right?

I am not causing a fan war here, but majority of Salman fans only troll Akshay for the above mentioned reasons. It's his good time going on now and all Salman fans can think of is him is doing similar business to below average Salman films. Why the comparison ALL THE TIME! No one has ever said that Salman is a stardom less actor, Akshay is better etc. If you bring in Twitter bots now, then there are bots from both fandoms so shouldn't be taken seriously.

My point here is that why bring up Salman in Akshay's post. Yes, Sandeep did bring up Radhe but that was going to be a box office clash. While his wordings might have been harsh, but I have seen worse Salman fans spewing garbage against Akki.

0

@Intense If I was to play a victim card it would have been much easy for me to support SRK fans who left no chance to troll Salman rather I have many arguments with TB because only he is the one SRK fan in this forum who have only bad things to say about Akki. But, I have always tried to defend Akki, its only recently when I have started to have first blood but its nowhere near to what shit others have vomitted against Akki.
And those post only got hidden because few users started to condemn them. Before that it was mockery for almost every actor except Salman, Aamir, SRK and ofcourse Hrithik here. All the new gen actors has been bashed to such extent which cannot be expressed. May be thats one of the reason that only 5-6 people were active even before the lockdown commencemed and it took no less than few months for a new user like Sanjeev to notice the hegemony and all this is after when I am saying that things have improved heavily.(rofl)

0

@sanjeeva just go through with this post only & read the answers of both @sandeep's & @being_tanveer's. Do answer honestly who started here 1st.
Now coming back to attacking Akshay in the older posts then you go through the activity of @saaransh who is banned now for being a fake id was continuously making anti Salman posts..

0

@irdwhelp I know about Saaransh. Infact I also called him out in one of his posts a few days before he was banned. When he unnecessarily targetted Salman. But those are fake Akshay fans. Twitter trollers who I don't take seriously. I have always believed on the fact to never troll any other actor irrespective of what they have achieved.

Probably in this post Sandeep would have started, but Tanveer has done it again and again and again and no one has called him out. Tomorrow Akki will release the trailer of Prithviraj or Atrangi Re them again he will come up with the same thing. I have absolutely nothing again Salman not his true fans. And when I mean true fans, those who not only support him and call out for his mistakes in race and Dabangg, but also never unnecessarily ridicule any actor whether Khans, Akki, Ajay, HR or the younger stars. Thoda trolling idhar udhar samajhta hu, but constantly insulting a person for his citizenship, political views, heck even his Teeth. That's how low people have stooped to ridicule him. So I guess I am right in defending akki and supporting his true fans right?

Rest I don't want to insult others here. I support good and entertaining content. If radhe is good then I'll be the first one to support it, if it sucks then I'll not talk about it. Simple as that. Sadly not everyone believes in this ideology. Peace!

0

Well there are many fake Id's who creates those Id's just to create fanwars.
Let me tell you about a user @kabir he was a Hrithikian but anti Salman.
He had 1 id as @Rajat an Aamir khan fan who bashes Salman & Hrithik.
He had another as @Salmaniac which bashes Akshay, Srk & Aamir.
Now tell me whose fan was he..

0

Sanjeeva, that will go on man. And that is the fun of it. Its fine to have that competition between the fans of all big superstars, the Khans, Kumar, HR, Ajay etc..As long as it doesn't go out of hand. And we are hereto make sure it doesn't go out of hand. You're a good user and a genuine guy.

Don't fall into someone's trap. Some people only want to fake and make up stuff and get back at other people. I started ignoring that shit a long back.

+1 vote

A good trailer with superb performance from Akshay Kumar, foxstar did a blunder here this film deserve big screen release , a potential superhit is wasted on OTT.

by Assistant Director (52.7k points)
+1 vote

man IMO Akshay has never look so bad on screen. Old, weak, and his look at the possessed guy is just ugly, not menacing. and his acting looks poor too. this is not someone who is committed to playing the character. looks like someone pretending to be a woman in front of people for a laugh. even the guys on Kapil show do a better job of pulling off women getup and roles.

maybe in mid-2000's he would have nailed it. this just looks like no effort was put in, by the team and especially by Akki.

poor guy, he aged so much out of nowhere, that too right when he hit his peak.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0 votes

i used to love this genre during bhool bhulaiya and chandramukhi times but now it has been milked to death esp in south but i liked akshay kumar in the trailer very much

this movie had the potential to run riot across north belt but a total waste on ott

by Art Director (2.9k points)
0 votes

LOL..What a crap!! I wouldn't dare to watch such shitty movie even if someone said they would pay me crores to watch this shit...

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0 votes

Lol he's looking so bad and old.. his skin around the neck looks so bad.. don't know ehat has happened to him.. I love and respect his ways about physique and health.. he eats what he wants and doesn't take protein supplements.. maybe this is how people naturally age or maybe he's just not upto the mark as we see aamir and salman still look way better than him, they pay attention to their looks and health.

Coming to the trailer, jokes fall flat and movie is just too colorful for a horror movie. Akki is no doubt the best comic actor of his generation. But something looks off here.

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)

No related questions found

...