+2 votes
357 views
closed
in Upcoming Releases by All Time best! (302k points)
0

I see some people on Twitter saying its coming on Republic Day but I'm sure he will come on Eid. What's his plan after this movie wraps up? I heard he has dates after Oct to shoot antoher but I think he start with Tiger 3.

0

If things go back to normal early next year then he won't wait till EID. Sooryavanshi & 83 will get priority release followed by Radhe.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hope megastar wipes out the disappointments of his last outing. Expecting a much better movie this time.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
0

Hey in10s ..do you think jackie shroff and disha patani would kiss in the film ?

+1 vote

Next blockbuster from the Megastar of majorhits

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

I hope this movie will conjure up those Sultan days..Hoping for the best..finger crossed!!

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
–2 votes

Salman aur MEGASTAR (rofl) (rofl)

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0

yes currently there are 10-15 MEGASTARS in India esp in bollywood :P

+3

@Nithin currently? No. Officially the title is owned by only 2 currently - Chiranjeevi in Telugu & Mammootty in Malayalam. In Hindi pushing for Salman after Big B as no other has earned that title.

Rajinikanth owns superstar title. So he would never be in the league of rest of the superstars as the moment "superstar" is used then it's Rajini, Period. Rest all come later and in that line would come Mahesh Babu who earned that title post Pokiri being industry Hit. His father owned the Superstar title and Mahesh had to prove his worth at the box office with Pokiri to actually be able to earn that title. Likewise King is for Nagarjuna so his sons didn't get the title, not even Prince as Mahesh Babu owned the title Prince until he proved his worth with Pokiri. So Nagarjuna in late 90s was called Yuva Samrat so his son Naga Chaitanya is given the same title Yuva Samrat, though truly he hasn't earned it. Ram Charan got the title Mega Powerstar [combo of his dad + uncle's titles] even before proving his mettle so he had to keep on proving himself to be worthy of the title [no other bloodline is worthy of that title] which he proved with Rangasthalam.

Either way, currently Indian cinema doesn't have 15 megastars let alone a regional industry i.e. Hindi film industry. Each big names have made their own place, like star of the millenium is Big B, Megastar is Salman, King will always be Srk, Ace is Aamir, Khiladi Superstar is Akki... Simple.

Like it is cakewalk to create 15 megastars within a single generation! Practically impossible.

+1

@mumbo jumbo Yes he is.

0

@suhas dear come out of delusion

look at salman's mediocre career in 90s and 2000s , hanging on multistarrers dont make you a megastar

as for fans , they all call their stars Megastar, so its ok you can too , dont worrry :D

0

@mumbo jumbo what is there to worry? What fans call or not call their favorite is their thing.

learning the history of cinema is an entirely different thing. Who cares for fans there? That is where people are taught what to believe and what not to. In that sense, I am never the one in need of looking back. I can re-study it all again, this time not as a course, coz it's fun to study.

Next time, try forming an opinion of your own and get strong enough to sell it. Then, come & ask me to re-look.

+1

Only 4-5 delusional fans will call him MEGASTAR here for rest he has many names.(rofl)

0

@suhas i said there are those many according to fans
in telugu chiranjeevi is given that that title even in movie credits and in general telugu media , even before him NTR garu was another huge figure in the industry

whereas in bollywood there is no title as such all star fans call their favourite hero a megastar but if anyone deserve that title in north its Amitabh bachchan

0

@Nithin NTR Sr was not the first for Telugu. There still existed huge superstars. Even ANR was gigantic. NTR Sr expanded his reach beyond cinema. Ofcourse others did but not to his extent. So don't think NTR Sr for Telugu & MGR for Tamil were the only ones for that time.

Bollywood didn't went that way. They had clear cut titles like Angry Young Man for Big B. Showman for Raj Kapoor which again is used for Subhash Ghai. Dev Anand was called Gregory Peck of India. And to think it was his love Suraiya who called him Gregory Peck of India. Don't assume Bollywood actors were devoid of titles pre- Big B. Even Shammi was called Elvis Presley of India. There is a clear cut journey of these titles which actors got associated with.

No related questions found

...