settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

RIP Padma Bhushan S.P. Balasubramanyam.

+3 votes
179 views

One of the giant talents to ever rule the Indian Music Industry for 54 years. Having sung over 40,000 songs in 16 languages, the legend has bid goodbye to this mortal world.

But, he will remain immortal through his music and we will always be grateful for him, for leaving such a lasting impact on us.

Also an actor, he has shown his tremendous acting skills both in serious dramatic roles as well as his comedy timing. He was also voice artist dubbing for Kamal Haasan whenever his films got dubbed to Telugu.

On 8th February 1981, SPB recorded 21 songs for Kannada music director Upendra Kumar from 9am to 9pm straight. Similarly, he has recorded 19 songs in Tamil & 16 songs in Hindi in a single day, which is a record by itself,

In the 90s, SPB became noted as the voice of Salman Khan in Bollywood just like Kishore Kumar getting identified as the voice of Rajesh Khanna.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/720723/songs-balasubramanyam-megastar-salman-starrers-birthday

YEARS AWARDS
2001 Padma Sri
2011 Padma Bhushan
1981 Kalaimamani title by Tamil Nadu Government
2008 Kannada Rajyothsava Award [Second highest civilian award in Karnataka]
2009 Kalaprapoorna [Honorary Doctorate] by Andhra University
2017 Kalapradarshini Ghantasala Puraskara
1979 National Award for Best Singer. Omkaara Naadhanu - Shankarabharanam [1979 - Telugu]
1981 National Award for Best Singer. Tere Mere Beech Mein - Ek Duje Ke Liye [1981 - Hindi]
1983 National Award for Best Singer. Vedam Anuvanuvuna - Sagara Sangamam [1983 - Telugu]
1988 National Award for Best Singer. Cheppalani Vundi - Rudraveena [1988 - Telugu]
1995 National Award for Best Singer. Umandu Ghumandu Ghana Gaj Re Badara - Sangeetha Sagara Ganayaogi Panchakshari Gavayi [1995 - Kannada]
1996 National Award for Best Singer. Thanga Thamarai - Minasara Kanavu [1996 - Tamil]
1990 Filmfare Best Singer for Dil Deewana from Maine Pyar Kiya
2019 Gaana Vidushi title conferred by Ragaswara
1999 Lata Mangeshkar Award
2012 NTR National Award for his contribution to Indian Cinema
2002 Swaralaya - Kairali - Yesudas Award
  1. S.P. Balasubramanyam has won Nandi Awards [prestigeous highest award by Telugu government] 25 times.
  2. S.P. Balasubramanyam has won Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 4 times.
  3. S.P. Balasubramayam has won Karnataka State Film Awards 3 times.

You can check them all out here,

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_awards_and_nominations_received_by_S._P._Balasubrahmanyam

Source Link: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/paadum-nila-sp-balasubrahmanyam-no-more/article32693844.ece
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (301k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

His singing was equally great in Hindi, Kannada, Telugu & Tamil as i didn't hear in other languages but his voice can be easily recognisable.
The most soothing & heart melting voice.

RIP The Pan India Singer!

by Producer (118k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Rip...
My favourite singer..

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
+1 vote

Prayed a lot for his recovery, so sad.Can not remember a day I didn't hear his sweet voice and will continue...., will remain alive for me.
Heartfelt condolences to his near and dear ones.

by Producer (113k points)
+1 vote

RIP.............................

by Mega Star (225k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users

...