settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Breaking - Cinema halls to remain shut in #Unlock4 , open air theatres allowed

0 votes
232 views

NEW DELHI : I: The ministry of home affairs has allowed open air theatres to resume operations from 21 September as part of the Unlock 4.0 guidelines. However, cinema halls, entertainment parks, and similar places will continue to remain closed.

While several major multiplex chains like PVR Cinemas, INOX Leisure Ltd and Carnival Cinemas have reportedly decided to invest in open air theatres that are likely to come up by end of 2020 or early 2021, the woes of traditional theatre owners will continue.

India is expected to have lost about 10%-12% of its screen count, including both independent and multiplex properties, as part of the over five-month shutdown that began in March. For the first time ever, the theatrical business has recorded zero revenues while Bollywood alone has lost over 1,000 crore.

In an earlier interview with Mint, PV Sunil, managing director at Carnival Cinemas, had said covid has devastated the theatrical business and if cinema halls are not allowed to open in September, prospects of recovery will get even slimmer.

Theatre owners were eyeing reopening permits to come in September so that Bollywood could cash in on the Gandhi Jayanti weekend in October. The fear psychosis that most viewers have developed with respect to sitting with strangers in closed auditoriums coupled with umpteen films going directly to digital platforms has spelt trouble for India’s theatrical business.

in Non-Bollywood by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0

most likely SV , sadly , and 83 will go for ott

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

This CondVid 19 is getting worse now and have to wait until a vaccine comes next year. My mother had the symptoms last Thursday and she can't go out. I travel by train in London to visit her but even I'm scared to go near to anyone.

For cinemas, It's going to take time at least a year for the business to get back on its feet. Same goes for the film industry because I can't see any movie beating Tanhaji collections for a long time. Cinema owners are not going take any risk increasing the occupancy between 80-100% if a movie like Sooryavanshi comes. I doubt if this film will make it to Diwali or X Mas due to the situation.

It might be better if they open next year because this Convid19 is very series. I don't know why cinema have reopened in the UK but I am not going there.

by Assistant Director (43.9k points)
selected by
+1

oh thats very sad bro even i am most worried about my parents ,i hope she is doing fine

and yes it will be better for everyone if theatres dont open before jan/feb

+3

I hope your mother is fine @Nikeel.

0 votes

Seems like no biggie will release in theaters before May or June.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

So it Seems Megastar Salman Khans decision to Release Radhe on EID 2021 is absolutely right and 2nd thing Tanhaji will b the HGOTY 3rd akki wont hv any HGOTY now coz SV was his 1st nd last chance but it doomed

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0

SV might come next year

0 votes

bollywood movies still has ott platforms , south cinema is suffering more badly

by Set Designer (1.9k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users