settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Cricket Australia concerned by Virat Kohli's first child's due date

0 votes
145 views

Indian captain and cricket superstar Virat Kohli has revealed he and his wife, actor Anushka Sharma, are expecting their first child due January.

The pair, who were married in December 2017, were beaming in the photo with Sharma revealing her baby bump, as Kohli is in isolation in the UAE before the start of the Indian Premier league on September 19.While video of the Indian skipper training in his hotel room was shared on social media, the baby news went viral as the internet erupted with well wishes and memes.

The post, which simply says “And then, we were three! Arriving Jan 2021” has was liked more than 300,000 times in the first three hours after posting with more than 42,000 retweets and 20,000 comments.While good personal news for one of the biggest names in World Cricket, the news is set to make officials at Cricket Australia nervous.

The Courier Mail reported Australian cricket will be “holding their breath” as the availability of Kohli for the tour already coming under question.

The Australia Vs India Tour starts with three T20’s on October 11, before the first test on December 3, before finishing with three ODIs starting January 12, 2021.

Kohli is one of world cricket’s biggest drawcards and the tour itself starts in what is set to the third trimester.

Along with COVID restrictions and concerns, the office at Cricket Australia will be nervous one of the world’s true superstars won’t face off in the series with the Indian tour worth a reported $300 million to the sport in Australia.As well as being one of the best batsmen in the world, Kohli was involved in some of the spiciest moments of India’s last tour Down Under with a running battle with Aussie captain Tim Paine.

It has been a tough time for Cricket Australia despite the COVID-19 pandemic only two one-day internationals against New Zealand and four Sheffield Shield matches were postponed or cancelled from Australia’s last summer.

But this summer has already seen an impact with the T20 World Cup that was set to kick off the local season postponed until 2022.

SMH reported Channel 9 was arguing its T20 World Cup deal is invalid with Nine CEO Hugh Marks saying “for the moment, we’re out” of the competition’s broadcast deal.

“Our view is that the contract has been frustrated,” he said on Thursday. ”We had a contract for an event held in October-November this year. That is not happening. That event has been cancelled and our contract has been frustrated.

“So we will talk to all relevant parties about those rights when they become available again but at this point there is no concrete details, so for the moment we are out.”

Source Link: https://www.foxsports.com.au/cricket/countries/india/cricket-2020-ca-concerned-by-virat-kohlis-first-childs-due-date-nine-t20-world-cup-drama/news-story/efeadfaaa66e53fd6dd67ea91bc2f65d
in Non-Bollywood by Mega Star (225k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Welcome the baby and they are thinking of money, what a shame !

by Producer (113k points)
selected by
0 votes

Kids are always a hindrance in anybody's beautiful career....nothing new here....but whole nation will suffer in this case

by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
0

Hopefully Kohli will play the whole series. The baby is due in Jan. The series would be done by then.

0

should not matter....as a patriot, Kohli should play.....a series is definitely more important than a kid's birth day.....he will be with his kid anyway after retirement

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users