settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Laal Singh Chaddha New Release Date - Officially Confirmed

0 votes
173 views
Officially it has been announced that LSC starring Aamir Khan, Kareena Kapoor Khan and Mona Singh will release on Christmas 2021.

A 3 year gap between releases this time for Aamir. Last time this happened was between 3 Idiots and Talaash (not considering Dhobi Ghat which came out in 2011).
in Upcoming Releases by Location Scout (4.6k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Huge gap. After 3 years a release. Still banking on the movie to be an ATG considering its AK at the helm of affairs.

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
0

Possible to beat collections of Dangal and become the highest grossing Bollywood movie. But at what cost? Releasing a film every 2-3 years not only hurts stardom but also disappoints his fans.

When he has the potential of choosing great scripts and making them the biggest film of all time, then the rate of signing films should also be high.

The only rumoured film of his is the Vikram Vedha remake. And that film ideally shouldn't take more than 3 months to shoot, since the original wasn't a big budget film or mounted on a large scale. But knowing him, he will take another 2 years to release that film. There is also the Gulshan Kumar biopic, which again will take more time to shoot.

He is still one of the top actors of the country, but he will be nearing 57 when LSC releases. He will have to start signing more films asap.

0

@Sanjeeva, totally agree buddy. His pace of making movies is damn slow. And since a movie of his comes every 3 years, pressure of making an outstanding product also increases.

0 votes

It's Very Very Slow Volume Of Doing Movie......... Kachua Chaal......... It's Hurt Aamir Khan Most.

By The Way Xmas Is The Favourite Period Of Aamir Khan But I Think A Clash Will Be Happen There..... Let's See.....

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
0 votes

He should start directing his movies.. anyways it takes 2/3 years for him to make a movie.but then he might take 4 years if he starts directing his own films.

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
...