6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So that makes it 6 releases for him next year! I don't expect Sooryavanshi to come out this year.

So Sooryavanshi, Bachchan Pandey, Bell Bottom, Atrangi Re, Prithviraj and now this movie. I really hope some of these get pushed to 2022 as this will be madness!

And from the release date of this film, he has booked Diwali next year!

Though tbh, the poster doesn't seem too exciting. And to collaborate with Aanand L Rai even before the shooting of Atrangi Re begins. Also after the failure of Zero to trust him so much for 2 projects! The other 4 films should be huge blockbusters to improve his star ranking as these 2 films don't seem exciting. This is my opinion from the posters so hope i am proven wrong

by Location Scout (4.9k points)
selected by
0

I don't think Sooryavanshi will release this year as well. Although excitement for the film is there but it's hard to imagine this film releasing during the pandemic. Heard they will reopen cinemas and show reruns but for how long?

Tanhaji will like be HGOTY. 98% chance...........

0

tanhaji will be the movie to beat for next 2 years atleast

0

98% chance? lol. It is going to be highest grossing film!

With all the negativity going around + the corona situation, none of the films will release this year. Christmas is the best case.

0

@MumbaiJumbo Yes, especially in the Mumbai circuit.

@Sanjeeva I just hope that's all because I'm supportive towards Ajay as a fan. That's why I want this HGOTY to be a great achievement for him. He has four Blockbusters, 2+cr footfalls (Ishq & Tanhaji), one record opener and few bumper openers as well. Not mention 2x 300cr WW which is excellent.

0

no movie is crossing tanhaji before 2022 !!!!

0

@Nikeel, Yes I know you are his fan. Great achievement for him! Being in the industry for nearly 30 years, he finally has got his due! And this number would have been really difficult to cross even if the situation was normal. Radhe, Sooryavanshi and 83 were the only strong contenders.

0 votes

srk aur hrithik ke to ab itne rumours nahi aate jitni akshay ki movies aa rahi hai

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0

By the time HR announces Krrish 4, Akshay will sign 4 more movies.

0

Apparently SRK will be signing 5-6 films now. At least that's what I have heard. Films with Raju Hirani, Raj and DK, Atlee and Siddharth Anand. Of course it's all speculations for now, so dont take my word for it.

HR has Krrish 4, War 2 and a film with Tanhaji director Om Raut.

Again, both these actors keep changing their mind as to what they want to do, so waiting for their official announcement will be better.

+1

let's hope some of these get confirmed Sanjeeva. At the moment Akshay really utilizing his good phase well.

0 votes

Its pretty boring. Akshay brings a movie in every 2-3 months. And in most films he fails to get into the character. I skip his films now.

by Producer (103k points)
0 votes

he is literally hitting out of the park now in coming years he will occupy EDX , ID GJ and RD release

by Art Director (2.9k points)
0

Well people aren't announcing their projects so its not his fault.

0

i am not saying its his fault instead admiring and envying akshay and his fans ,here we are waiting like anything for srk's next movie annoucement only or even rumuor too :D

anyway i dont understand all the hoopla of doing a 1 movie in 2/3 years when your final product is excruciating like zero and jhms , even thugs was a average movie

he is number 1 actor today undoubtedly and also the most professional . its his bad luck that sooryavanshi or lb had to face corona in his best phase

0 votes

In 2020 not a single big movie release after Corona pandamic. Next year 2021 big movies started to release but potential of these big movies is 50% only. Means 300 Cr movie now collected only 150 Cr after that. And it's continue till the end of 2021 so condition is back to normal in 2022.

So chance of hit movies in 2021 is very less. Bad days of bollywood continuous.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

I heard some films may have reruns if cinema reopens.

Ajay Devgn will have his first HGOTY..........

0 votes

So finally he will b back to 133cr next year with AtrangiRe and Raksha bhandhan so i congrats akki sir in advance

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)

No related questions found

...