settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Amitabh Bachchan Each 5 Years Box Office Performance Since Debut. (Sorry for the copied format. I found it suitable)

0 votes
154 views

1969 - 1973 (First 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Zanjeer - Blockbuster
2. Anand - Hit (Supporting role)


1974 - 1978 (Second 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Sholay - All-Time Earner
2
. Muqaddar ka Sikandar - All-Time Earner
3. Amar Akbar Anthony - All-Time Earner.
4. Deewar - Blockbuster.
5. Roti Kapada aur Makaan - Blockbuster
6. Trishul - Blockbuster
7. Don - Super-Hit
8. Parvarish - Blockbuster
9. Hera Pheri - Hit
10. Khoon Pasina - Hit
11. Adalat - Hit
12. Kabhi Kabhi - Hit
13. Chupke Chupke - Hit
14. Majboor - Hit


1979 - 1983 (Third 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Coolie - All-Time Earner
2. Naseeb - All-Time Earner
3. Lawaaris - Blockbuster
4. Mr. Natwarlal - Blockbuster
5. Namak Halal - Blockbuster
6. Andha Khanoon - (Super-Hit/Blockbuster*) I'm skeptical on this one.
7. Suhaag - Super-Hit
8. Dostana - Super-Hit
9. Ram Balram - Hit
10. Khud-daar - Hit
11. Kaalia - Hit
12. Satte pe Satta - Hit
13. Yaarana - Hit


1984 - 1988 (Fourth 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Mard - (All-Time Earner/Blockbuster)*. I'm more lenient Blockbuster

2. Geeraftaar - Super-Hit
3. Sharaabi - Hit
4. Akhree Raasta - Hit
5. Shahenshah - Hit


1989 - 1993 (Fifth 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Hum - Super-Hit
2. Aaj Ka Arjun - Hit


1994 - 1998 (Sixth 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Bade Miyan Chote Miyan - Hit


1999 - 2003 (Seventh 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Mohabbatein - Blockbuster
2. Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham - Blockbuster
3. Baghban - Hit


2004 - 2008 (Eight 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Bunty aur Babli - Super-Hit


2009 - 2013 (Ninth 5 Years Since Debut)


2014 - 2018 (Tenth 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Piku - Hit
2. Pink - Hit


2018 - 2022 (Eleventh 5 Years Since Debut)
1. Badlaa - Hit

P-S : I haven't included re-runs like Shaan (Blockbuster, initially FLOP), Desh Premee (Hit, initially Average), Inquilaab (Hit, initially Average), Bombay to Goa (Hit, Average initially) as well as Toofan anf Ganga Jamuna Saraswati. { I'll go a similar post for Dharmendra and Rajesh Khanna. If the post is repetitive, then please do let me know so that I write it as it might become redundant }

If any mistakes, then write me the recitifications in the answer. Better write an accurate post

Source Link: Box office India / AMITABH BACHCHAN - Career Analysis / Yakuza Post (on his blogpage)
in Box Office Discussions by Costume designer (1.1k points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote

The Biggest star of our Indian Cinema

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
–1 vote

BIG B Dilip Kumar SRK . Trio of Indian Cinema

by Art Director (2.9k points)