settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

SRK vs Salman Peak Stardom period

0 votes
532 views




Which one looks more dependent on star/actor rather than directors ?

https://imgur.com/a/i3lynGQ

https://imgur.com/a/fELyRDy

in Box Office Discussions by Production Designer (12.0k points)
0

Rankings by BOI
90s decade
SRK
Aamir


00s Decade
SRK
Hrithik


10s Decade(till 2016)
Salman
SRK


All time (1994 to 2016)
SRK
Salman


0

Where do you get 1994-2016 ranking?

0

i second intense , can someone stop this stupidity for once and all comparing stats every other day

Both are the two biggest superstar of this era why keep on undermining each other when it is unlikely india will get such superstars in future

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

SRK ka peak koun sa tha? KKHT was multistarret with Salman in priminent role same with Karan Arjun Same with KKKG Same with Mohabbattein..lol

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
selected by
+1 vote

1st of all where is srks peak era? His fans call 95 to 2008 hi peak era now lets postmortem it
96- Aamir
97- sunny
99- Salman
2000- Hrithik
2001- Sunny
2003-Hrithik
2005- Salman
2006- Hrithik
2008- Aamir
2009- Aamir

Kahan hai sk ka peak?

Now lets postmortem Salmans Peak from 2009 to 2020
2009 - Aamir
2010 to 2020 :
5 HGOTY
5 2nd hgoty
7 Bumper openers
4 excelent openers
3cr foofalls - 3
2cr footfalls - 8
1cr footfalls - 14
Salman Khans peak is the best in Bollywoods History

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0

only salman fans can manipulate such things...

from 2008-2017 (10 years)

salman - 5 (2010, 11, 12, 15, 17)
Aamir - 5 (2008, 09, 13, 14, 16)

conclusion....no body has dominated....infact aamir has bettered the statistic wih 4 ATBB bigger success with 5 record grosser...

ab bata salman ka peak kaunsa hai

0 votes

30 cr collection from 1994-2004 (11 years) best phase of srk

srk - 9
ddlj, dtph, kkhh, mohbbate, devdas, K3g, khnh, vz, mhn

rest of bollywood -7
HAHK, RH, HSSH, Lagan, gadar, KNPH, KMG

200 cr collection from 2009 to 2019 (11 years) best phase of salman
salman- 4

kick, sutan, tzh, bajrangi bhaijaan

rest of bollywood - 11

3 idiots, ce, d3, simha, sanju, h3, KS, war, padmawat, URi BB2

2cr footfall (during srk's peak 1995-2004) 10 years

SRk - 8

KA, DDLJ, pardes, DTPH, KKHH, mohbbate, Devdas, K3g

rest of bollywood - 8

raja, raja hindustani, border, HSSH, KNPH, Gadar, Ishq

2 cr ff during salman best phase (2010-2019) 10 years

salman - 9

dabaang, bodyguard, d2, kick, ett, BB, prdp, sulan, TZH

rest of bollywood in same period - 14

ce, d3,YJHD, K3, RR, dangal, pk, padmawat, kabir singh, sanju, BB2, war, simbha

now tell me whiich is best and which bad period for grossers and ff...and srk has more competition than salman in 90s and 00s decade...because big star used did fewer commential movies in last decade comppare to 90s star sunny, govinda, aamir, ajay akshay, Hritik and salman

by Camera Operator (8.2k points)
edited by
0

Salman in his peak, above average number of movies ration

More than 90%

SRK in his peak above average ratio

Around 50%

A start will be able to bring audience for his movies for every movie in his peak stardom phase. Otherwise it just means that box office collection was dependent on director + production house + word of mouth + stardom.

0

Salman in his peak, above average number of movies ration
More than 90%
SRK in his peak above average ratio
Around 50%

by this logic Varun dhawan is bigger stan amitabh bachchan...bhai tum bas karo tumse na ho payega

0 votes

Well we can see ti exponential growth in numbers with yrf/dharma also We have seen how all Kjo directorials have fared be it KANK/Adhm/Mnik, it's no denying that he has a big market overseas same for bhansali/aditya but Outside them too SRK has delivered in overseas lower of course because that's what combination power does
There was a time in late 90's when Srk's overseas market was bigger than some star's domestic.
Salman and Aamir were always there with SRK (though SRK had the lead) till 2000.
Sunny was bigger till last quarter of 90's but then Srk overtook though numbers wise all Khans were bigger than Sunny during 90's.As Khans brought in a new age cinema of romance which rest couldn't cope up with.
Srk had a competition with HR after KNPH but eventually HR got down due to bad choices.
2001-2004 was a phase when all rest suffered.
Salman got involved in controversies only to revived by a Tere naam in 2004.
Aamir suffered due to no release, he was nowhere to be seen.
Sunny/Govinda vanished away as they couldn't reinvent, Anil and rest shifted to character roles.
Akki/Ajay were never a competition for SRK.
So those 4 years were dominated by SRK singlehandedly.
By 2005 Aamir made a comeback with 2 Record openers, BB with RDB.
HR dominated 2006.
Aamir took it to next level in 2008 & 2009 made all those numbers small.
2.5cr/3cr ffs were seen after a long time.
Salman's domination in 2010-2017 was at different level altogether, big hits were delivered in quantities, he made everything work.
Unlike SRK Salman never had a competition last decade even with All actors in their full form, it's only because Aamir's peak phase Salman's record doesn't look invincible but he scored par Aamir with far more volume, that's a huge achievement in itself.
All those movies rode solely on the shoulder of Salman.
9 BBs within 7 years that's an unbelievable feat

by Executive Producer (66.2k points)
0

So those 4 years were dominated by SRK singlehandedly

by this logic salman only dominated 3 years 2010-2012...and this only because of absence of aamir in commercial movies..who was just became brand with gajini and 3idiots....and srk was busy in IPL and vfx business...bhai aise logic to hum bhi de sakte hai...

2013, 14, 16 aamir has dominated...srk has record opener hny, bumper opener ce, AD has bumper opener, Ranbir has non holiday record opener etc...Hritik also had record opener agnipath...

9 BBs within 7 years that's an unbelievable feat
not 7 years it is 8 har jagah manipulate mat karo....2010-2017
srk has too 8 blockbusters which were bigger in magnitude and in terms of iconic status and memorable performance...1993-2001 (9 years)... and this is coupled with other small success like perdes, yes boss, ramjane, josh etc...

0

Do you really think you'll make me think that I was trolling SRK!
Well try though

0

this was expected when some exposed the truth

0

LOL no I can't change anyone's thinking, you won't believe me so better let it be.
You don't need to be negative all the time

–1 vote

wha is the logic with directors lol
if you remove barjatya salman doesn't have 2 of his biggest hits of his career
remove manmaohan desai pm , big b had his mega blockbusters with them
similarly aamir gave 2 atbbs with hirani

srk gave 2 atbbs with new comers /debut directors

In BOI rankings he is the number 1 STAR IN BOTH 90S AND 2000S Decade
Even he is number 1 in all time rankings from 1994

Your all hate and silly excuses would not change this fact

Salman was a struggling star before dabangg and its a fact he gave countless disasters and flops

by Art Director (2.9k points)
edited by
0

and aamir khan in his entire career could not achieve the number 1 status in the industry either it was shahrukh or salman , is it srk's fault ?

0

yes in their peak perdiod Aamr and Salman are more consistent. That is what this screnshots are showing.

0

aamir lol he could not even get stardom and fan following in 30 years even the younger brigade have much more fan following than him

in the recent BOI article aamir khan could not even find mention in top 10 stars of hindi cinema lol

SRK in worst phase had record and bumper openers salman in his worst phase has countless disasters and flops

0

if you want to unncecssarily speak filth about srk i have only BOI stats for you

Rankings by BOI
90s decade
SRK
Aamir
00s Decade
SRK
Hrithik
10s Decade(till 201616)
Salman
SRK
All time (1994 to 2016)
SRK
Salman

find your beloved aamir here lol