settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Salman Khan calls off Radhe – Your Most Wanted Bhai shooting, will resume work in October.

+2 votes
270 views

Amid the lockdown and film schedules being postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic, Salman Khan starrer Radhe - Your Most Wanted Bhai is yet to resume shooting. The film, which was supposed to release on Eid this year, might get further delayed. As far as the film is concerned, the actor had reportedly sought permission to block a floor in Mehboob Studios in Mumbai in order to resume shooting in August. But, that won't be happening anymore since he has called off the shooting.

With the rise in the Covid-19 cases in the country, the actor along with the co-team and co-producers Atul Agnihotri, Sohail Khan, and Nikhil Namit came to a conclusion that the schedule needs to be postponed. He was supposed to head to Bandra to chart out a plan for the August shoot. Since the outdoor schedule is out of option and indoor shoot may increase the risk, the schedule has now been put on hold until October end.

This means Radhe - Your Most Wanted Bhai won't have a Diwali release. Instead, the makers are reportedly eyeing for the 2021 festival release hoping that by that time theatres would have reopened.

Salman Khan is set to shoot some patchwork portions of the film. A song shoot remains with Disha Patani which was earlier supposed to be shot at Azerbaijan. But, it will be filmed at a studio.

Radhe – Your Most Wanted Bhai is being directed by Prabhu Dheva and stars Randeep Hooda and Disha Patani.

Source Link: https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/salman-khan-calls-off-radhe-wanted-bhai-shooting-will-resume-work-october/
in General Queries by All Time best! (302k points)
0

Is Sooryavanshi & 83 still releasing on Diwali & X Mas? I know Taran Adarsh confirmed but heard some new cases have increased recently.

0

no big movie will be release before march 21

0

Why did Taran Adarsh and Reliance Entertainment say that Sooryavanshi & 83 will release this year? It's like they were not 100% sure unless they are certain that things will be normal between Nov & Dec.

0

are bhai kisi ke kehne se kya hota hai do you things condition will become normal by november

agar normal ho bhi gyi fir bhi uske 2/3 mahine tak koi theatre nahi jaayega

then there will be protocols like 30% capacity 50% capacity allowed

my guess is next year too bollywood would be under corona clouds 1 saal tak to normalcy bhol hi jaao

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Eid 2021 then.................

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
0 votes

It will be better if this get shelved because I can sense that Prabhudeva's worse is yet to come....

by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
0

Only one song & patchwork shoot pending. Does it even make sense to even use the term shelve? Producers any day will be safe infact in full profits even before release. Stay practical na.

0

There are tons of example like that but I didn't mention that is going to shelved for sure.

0 votes

Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior Is The First Ajay Devgn Movie Which Is Highest Grosser Of The Year. No Doubt......

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

I hope so because I want Ajay Devgn to have his first HGOTY.

0 votes

no big movie will be released for another 9 months

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0 votes

I want Tanhaji to become HGOTY. It's a chance for it to happen hopefully.

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
...