settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

16 Years of Mega Superstar Akshay Kumar's Aan - Men at Work. Rate the film

0 votes
146 views
in Cinematic Discussion by Editor (81.6k points)
+1

Earlier the rating was 2/5. Now it would 1 or 1.5 only for the actors.

Post several re-watches, you get to know how badly written the film was. Atleast happier to see Irrfan in the movie along with giant like Shatrughan Sinha. watching Akshay & Suniel together is always fun. But Jackie Shroff was utterly wasted along with Raveena.

Two films copied Face/Off airport scene. One was One 2 Ka Four & then this.

Again performances wise, it is what the actors were asked to do & all of them did justice. Khakee being the better movie showed how Aan wasted the acting efforts.

Lastly, I mostly remember this film for Reema Sen's item song. She was by then quite famous in South with films like Minnale (RHTDM in Hindi), Bhagavathy & Dhool.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I doubt anyone remembers this movie also. Akshay himself and his hardcore fans would want to forget this trashy stuff quickly. He had good ones like Aitraaz, Khakee, MSK, etc in 2004 to make up for such embarrassments.

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Title : Mega Superstar
Movie's whose anniversary is being celebrated : Aan
Movie's verdict : Disaster

by Assistant Director (53.8k points)
+2 votes

This movie was ahead if it's time.

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
0

What are you saying, when it should have released? Never?

+1

It should've been released now as currently he is a mega super duper star.

0 votes

Aan - 1/5 ..................

by Casting Director (18.7k points)