+4 votes
83 views

6 times National Award winner, Sri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam was born on this very day, 4th June. Having sang over 40000 songs in 16 languages, he has etched his name in the history of Indian cinema & Indian music. 

2001 - He was awarded the Padma Shri

2011 - He was honoured with Padma Bhushan

He has won 6 National Awards till date for 3 Telugu songs, one song each in Hindi, Kannada & Tamil. Here's the 6 National Award winning songs from him. 

1. Omkaara Naadhanu - Shankarabharanam [1979 - Telugu]

Music Director: K.V. Mahadevan 

https://youtu.be/JpGSPvWzHmc

2. Tere Mere Beech Mein - Ek Duje Ke Liye [1981 - Hindi]

Music Director: Laxmikant Pyarelal

https://youtu.be/oGKDBhdxn6c

3. Vedam Anuvanuvuna - Sagara Sangamam [1983 - Telugu]

Music Director: Ilaiyaraja

https://youtu.be/50ig91HlODY

4. Cheppalani Vundi - Rudraveena [1988 - Telugu]

Music Director: Ilaiyaraja

https://youtu.be/qPnSEFx_mIU

5. Umandu Ghumandu Ghana Gaj Re Badara - Sangeetha Sagara Ganayaogi Panchakshari Gavayi [1995 - Kannada]

Music Director: Hamsalekha

https://youtu.be/6479NNo7mH8

6. Thanga Thamarai - Minasara Kanavu [1996 - Tamil]

Music Director: A.R. Rahman

https://youtu.be/W9B7WwLSYH8

.

And S.P. Balasubramanyam's voice had a stonger contribution to cementing the stardom of Megastar Salman Khan in his initial phase. He had been the voice of Salman Khan in all his chartbuster hits that reached to every nook & corner of the nation in the initial years.

closed
in Music & Promos by All Time best! (302k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Pan India Singer!

Happy Birthday to the man who sang in most number of languages ...
P.S my favourite of him forever would be MPK & Saajan Songs picturised on Salman ..
https://youtu.be/T9RQrpuPt6o

by Producer (118k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Feeling so happy to learn that SPB achieved so much, wishing for more laurels

by Producer (114k points)

No related questions found

...