settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Salman Khan's Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali's Plot Details REVEALED? Here's All We Know About It

+3 votes
165 views
Salman Khan’s Eid 2021 release Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali has been making buzz from its very inception. Now if the reports are to go by, the plot of the film is about communal amity and living with harmony. The film will be a celebration of oneness and here are all the details that you need to know about the same.Salman Khan and Pooja Hegde starrer Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali is being bankrolled by Sajid Nadiadwala. Farhad Samji will be directing it. The film as the title suggests is about inclusivity. It will feature a family that believes in humanity and worships all the gods of any religion be it Hindu, Muslim or Catholic.

A source close to the development, in a chat with Bollywood Hungama, said, “His father is Muslim. His mother is Hindu. Helen Aunty is a Catholic. Salman’s family is a living example of communal amity. The film’s plot will be similar. It will portray the ups and downs in a family which celebrates both Eid and Diwali with equal fervour. It will be Salman’s homage to the enduring spirit of oneness and brotherhood, a counterpoint to the currently vitiated atmosphere in the country.”

The source further revealed that Salman Khan has told Sajid that they will begin shoot as soon as pandemic subsides. The source also spilled beans over Kick 2 and said, “He has told Sajid they will start as soon as the lockdown is over. Salman’s other project with Sajid Kick is for now on hold. Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali is what they are keen to shoot and complete in time for Eid 2021.”

Meanwhile, Salman Khan is in news for one more reason today. The actor is writing a love story and is expected to complete the first draft by the end of the year.
Source Link: https://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/salman-khans-kabhi-eid-kabhi-diwalis-plot-details-revealed-heres-all-we-know-about-it/
in Cinematic Discussion by Mega Star (225k points)
0

Filler article.

If it is Veeram remake, there is hardly much to overhype as the film obviously promotes the oneness & family values.

2 Answers

+3 votes

His father is Muslim. His mother is Hindu

So now Bhai himself has taken upon him to improve the society, good.

Which makes me think that all the good deeds which actors are doing should be done by government.

SRK for PM, Bhai for HM..... I'll give them my vote over politicians, that'll be better use of my vote honestly.

by All Time best! (268k points)
+1

Didn't you even remember who is the current home minister before suggesting Bhai's name?!

+1

Bhai ain't afraid of anyone.

0

0 votes

OK as Suhas said it's filler article, there's no need to expect Bajrangi kind of harmony message here neither the core story had any nor the director is capable of it.
Though the movie's core essence is peace and harmony but that's a formula regularly used in South masala potboiler.
Original movie was a hit due to the comedy and action though the telugu and kannada version failed.

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
...