0 votes
798 views

Bollywood has been hit hard by the outbreak of the coronavirus just like all other industries. Cinemas are shut across the country as the number of Covid-19 cases in India continue to rise with each passing day. According to a report in a leading daily, Akshay Kumar is going to be the most affected star in Bollywood due to the lockdown as he has seven films in various stages of production in the pipeline

Akshay Kumar's Sooryavanshi directed by Rohit Shetty, which is the most awaited film of the year was going to release on 24th March but had got postponed due to the outbreak of the coronavirus. However, it will be among the first few major films to release in theatres once things return to normal. Akshay’s next with Kiara Advani, Laxmmi Bomb was set to hit the screens on Eid this year. Now, the filmmakers are now going to release the film online. The actor’s periodic drama Prithiviraj which was going to release on Diwali this year has been pushed indefinitely. Akshay was to start shooting for Anand L Rai’s film Atrangi Re in April, however, the shooting of that film too has been put on hold.  Spy thriller Bell Bottom was planned to be shot in various locations abroad, but due to the current situation all the plans have been cancelled and the film has been postponed to next year. 

According to a source, Akshay is not going to start shooting any time before October 2020. But he will ensure that he wraps up the projects at the ear

https://www.filmfare.com/news/bollywood/is-akshay-kumar-the-most-affected-b-town-star-due-to-the-lockdown-40966-1.html

closed
in Box Office Discussions by Location Scout (3.5k points)
0

yaar if a niche GS got 75 cr from ott then how will sooryavanshi will get only 130 ?

0

Pay per view would be a better option than ott release I guess.

I haven't thought this thru but at least fans like us would buy the movie. Baki toh indians are not the ones to pay digital stuff. They would just use share it and get the movie.

+1

@Mumbaijumbo, doesn't work that way, OTT/Home video doesn't have a big platform in India.
People will watch it through telegram or *** versions.
They are already going through losses it's not long time they'll leave India with Bollywood looting them like Corporate houses.
OTT has no reach, it's long time process, they're buying Indian movie in exorbitant prices but it won't be late before West shut the door.
Actually no movie deserve 150cr Single version, market isn't there even they won't recover that 130-40 but it's a good practice for long term.

0

okay ...............

9 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Akshay's punctuality should be followed by everyone..even the younger stars take too much time for 1 movie..and taking 100 days to shoot a movie is absurd..period films require that time but not all the other films..and now akshay has 3/4 different movies every year though all of them might not be good films. He had 2 big films this year..and sooryavanshi is a sureshot blockbuster..but I think most affected will be aamir as LSC will release in 2021.. He should really do more films already he's 55 now.

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
selected by
0

Kakarot, I've made a post on the same. Aamir will be hugely affected. 3 years without a release. Imagine the expectations LSC carries

+3 votes

Megastar akshay kumar bwahahhahahaha

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
0

even by both of your one sided and manipulated comparisons which is forte of salman fans anyway , akshay still has more good years than salman's 6 good years post 2010

hahahaha case closed

0

when will akki cross 70 cr weekend lol

its 2020 already with 4 movies a year he has not done this

Others did it in
Aamir 2013
SRK 2013
Salman 2014
Ajay 2014
Ranbir 2018
HR 2019

counter this :D

0

@intense HR took awful lot of time but what can you do, 1 movie in 2 years :D

0

That's his way of working @Seinfeld. We fans complain but cant help it. He could have had it sooner though. But better late than never

+3 votes

Is chindi star jo chindi hits deta hai usko megastar mat bol.

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0

Aamir fans are mostly educated and working class they don't have time to do useless things like online polling. They go to theatres to watch their idol. While srk fans are jobless.

0

lol aamir ko stardom aur fan following to mili nhi ab tak akshay and other 2 khans ke saamne aamir is non existent
plus 12 hits in 30 years ranking below mithun/rishi kuch to shaaram kar lo

0

Aamir top 5 hits ffs is more than 25 hits of b grade star mithun. Big grossers decide actors reach into masses. While rishi only big hit was Bobby baki sab Amitabh ke chalte.

0

o bhai everyone below top 10 actors list by boi is tier 2 like aamir anil sunny
mithun gave many hits and rishi too

amir has literally 12 hits which akshay gives in 2/3 years only
akshay is giving 200 cr on non festive release khans are not even crossing 140

+2 votes

Get ready for an OTT release for Suryavanshi.

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0

naah lb will be ott SV will not be , anyway who will pay 240-250 cr for ott in india

0

What makes you think they will pay that much?
There may come a time bollywood will just get whatever money they are getting and get it over with. Fans ego aside, its their money and investment and they will want at least something out of it.

No one knows when we'll be able to again get back to normalcy. I don't really care about movies now, I just want my normal life back.

0

then why will producers incur loss too

0

Because they have no other way, they are the ones who are helpless

+1 vote

A lot of potential 85-150 crore grossers have been hold back.Disappointed.

by Producer (114k points)
0

abe to dafa ho na kaun baat kar raha hai tere se
fir bhi 193 hai sallu 125 (rofl)

0

lol 4 hit in 21 years..14 disaster aur 49 flops. kis angle se megastar lagta hai be ye akki?(dance)

0

nahi hamara sallu hai megastar with 1/2 solo hits in a decade so what he was a flop actor till 2010 and again from 2017 onwards

+1

Jiska abta ka career hi multi starrer par tika ho ..
Biggest hit of Akki with 2.15cr footfalls a mutli starrer
MM - Vidya was in lead with other 3 womens ..
H4 - A mulitistarrer
Even Shahid kapoor has 3 Blockbusters (Vivah, Padmavat & Kabir singh) >>>
Akki with 2 Blockbusters in 28 yrs long career as tier 3 star .. Rip

+1 vote

Akshay Kumar Is Only Megastar (according To You only nobody believe you) in the history of bollywood which last bumper opener coming before 12 hrs. Sad....:x

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

ajkal to 2010 stars ko bhi megastar bol dete hai akki to 2 decades se consistent hai fir bhi
aur tiger ne bhi to partial holiday par bumper de di thi

0

Yes Akki consistently 2 decade given flops and disaster. I agree.

0

sallu jaisa side actor to nhi tha na akki par

0

lol 2 decade se consistent.. tere akki has 4 hit 14 disaster and 49 flops in 2 decade..(dance)

+1 vote

what about ZETTA stars like hrithik and YOTTA stars like aamir and salman?

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
0

@Saransh you are repeating the same mistakes again and again. Don't use that derogatory language towards anyone on the forum.

Reply to troll with a troll or there is a downvote option right there.

0

what is zetta and yotta?

0

zetta and yotta are bigger than mega...

0

yaa which is why he fudges collection of his movies
7/8 cr ki opening lagti hai uski thanks to tiger; stardom use muft ki bb mil gayi

0

akki could not give hit in 25 films and 5 years and did small time roles after that ,which could not be considered as even second hero haha...
25 films mei toh ab tak ka hrithik ka career bhi fit hogaya ..

and his fans are arguing about collections...

0

lol mohenjodaaro aur kaabil ka haal bhool gaye kya har baar collections manipulate karne padte hai :D

he cannot even give a 10 cr opening solo what is there to argue about him

tata

0

bangbang ,krrish,agneepath kisne diya tha..
padman ne kya 100 cr diye the haha...

look agneepath(2012 jan release) day1 collection(21.5cr) >>> Joker(2012 june release) lifetime collection(20.5cr).

If your megastar does some thing like this to hrithik,then i will instantly become megaishtars fan....

0

yaar i will repeat hrithik cannot give a solo double digit opening if you want to compare the worst then compare guzaarish and tmk opening and lt too even when tmk wasnt a hit

0

how do u want me to compare tmk with guzaarish..
better compare guzaarish with action replay,both released at the same time.
guzaarish was not a commercial movie,but action replay was comedy entertainer.
But neither its first day was more than guzaarish nor lifetime.

Please akki fans can only talk about number of hits.
Any actor who does 120 films can have 30 hits which is not a big deal.

But akki fans please dont talk about openings,opening day records and lifetime for gods sake.

Its an insult to those words..

0

ever heard about clash .which ar faced
and from clash remember mohen jo daaro and kaabil hrthik had to manipulate collections to save his face :D
dude he gave 7/8 crore opening then and still cant give a double digit solo opening
go and fight with ranbir fans lol

0

the entire forum is laughing at your comments as an akki fan is talking about openings haha..
Hrithiks lowest footfalls are 42 lakhs for guzaarish and what is more astonishing is akki has 45 films which have less footfalls than guzaarish aur aise star ke fans se mei argue kar raha hoon

0

rofl solo me 8 cr opening lagti hai tiger ko thanks bolna chahiye tier 2 fans ko jo ek hit mil gayi
dobara fake collections karega vo jab double digit opening nahi lagegi vaise bhi
roshan calculator zindabad

+2

Even we dont engage with star fans who cant give hit for straight 25 films and 6 years.
and who does side character roles in big films.
and who gives 5lakh-10 lakh footfalls.
and who has 50 films with less than 40 lakh footfalls
and who does 120 films and just has 2 blockbusters and 2cr footfall movies
and who gave 50 + flops and disasters
and who has 25cr opening day record and arguing with 51cr opening day record star fans
and who is in industry since last 28 years yet never in top3 in all three decades
and finally not even citizen of this country and fighting with fans of stars who are indian citizen.

These are only few,i can make a documentary on his poor records..
BYE-BYE

+2

(clap)(clap)

0

rofl solo me 8 cr opening lagti hai tiger ko thanks bolna chahiye tier 2 fans ko jo ek hit mil gayi
dobara fake collections karega vo jab double digit opening nahi lagegi vaise bhi
roshan calculator zindabad
(party)

0

Saaransh, there is life before Mohenjo Daro also for HR. Check out the opening numbers of K3, Bang bang, Agneepath, Kites etc etc. Check out the footfalls of his 1st movie....still tough for some to cross.

0

keep talking about that 8cr opening.
Your fav star also given 8cr opening with solo release in his prime haha, atleast hrithik gave in clash.

My fav star gave 20cr opening in 2012 and your star gives in 2018.
Now that my star has given 50cr in 2019,your star should be giving it in 2025,haha.

0

Forget it Hrithikian. We need to learn from Saaransh. According to him,

SRK was a flop actor all his life
Salman and Aamir made their debut in 2010 and finished their careers in 2017-18.
HR is a tier2 actor with no big openings or major records.

Ajay is left....i am sure he will have updates on his performance too.

Only Akshay is equivalent to Big B/Dilip Kumar level. Epitome of consistency and box office dominance since 1990. Let's take his word for it and spare ourselves the agony of this never ending thread

0

say thanks to tiger jo muft ki hit mil gayi
and tell me one star in indian cinema who fakes both opening day and lifetime collections to save his face after losing clash
he is not worth talking about until he gives double digit NON MANIPULATED opening on his own

0

@Saaransh, you're right. He's never ever in 20 years given a doulbe digit opening number. Wish we were also Akshay fans. Kam se kam bade se bade box office records hamare bhi naam hote. Thanks for showing us the light.

0

@intense i dont want to argue with tier 2 actors and fan bases like hrithik and aamir
i shall only argue with those in top 10 actors list by boi with akshay
tata

0

@intense is saying repeatedly that hrithik has given solo 20cr with krrish3 and bangbang yet u r repeating the same 8cr ,8cr as if akki is giving record breaking openings haha..
what i understood is you cannot argue with srk,HR,salman,aamir fans with facts...Poor fans

0

bachey hai woh log,just chuck it..

0

The other nine being Dilip Kumar, Dharmendra, Rajesh Khanna, Jeetendra, Amitabh Bachchan, Mithun Chakraborty, Salman Khan, Akshay Kumar and Shahrukh Khan. This is not counting the HITS given as character artistes which will add to the numbers. These actors are the biggest that the Hindi film industry has ever seen

boi excerpt on biggest stars of indian cinema

if hrithik is here in this then we will argue other tier 2 star fans can simply pass

+2

Hrithik Roshan has a success ratio of 62%(15 films out of 24 are a success ) Akki 40%
Hrithik Roshan has a BLOCKBUSTER ratio of almost 25% in his career i.e 6 out of 24 films are blockbusters which is the best ratio among the lead actors , Akki 1.6%
Hrithik Roshan's 50% of the movies have crossed 1 crore footfalls ,Akki 23%
Hrithik Has 6 RECORD OPENING in his career
Note - Dhoom 2 (Including Dubbed versions became the record Opener surpassing his own Krrish) So it means his every 4th movie has been a record Opener which is simply the best 25%
Akki 2 that's 1.6% (thanks to Bobby for Ajanbee)
Bumper opener HR 7 in 24 movies ( 29%)while Akki 5 in 125 movies (0.25%)
The biggest bollywood Debut After 1990's in the form of Kaho...Naa Pyaar Hai which made him a overnight superstar and a sensation
That movie crossed 3 crore footfalls which is simple extraordinary for a debut movie of an actor , overall 2 3cr movies. Akki 0(he doesn't have 2.25cr movie)
HR Hgoty 4 3rd highest after Salman and Aamir since 2000,Akki 0
Hrithik's 10 movies has grossed 1.5 crore footfalls at the box office
(Considering MK which missed by just 18k)
Which means 42% of the movies has more than 1.5 crore footfalls while Akki 5
HR was the 2nd biggest Superstar of 2000's decade only after SRK while 4th in last decade and Akki has never gone above 5th position in any decade.
And at last that boi's article was based on those who has given 25+ hits don't worry Akki won't find a place in top8.

0

yaa i think you did not see this or dont want to for some reasons

These actors are the biggest that the Hindi film industry has ever seen

where is 25 mentioned here einstein

0

What is bigger ??? A batsman playing 200 games averaging 30 odd with 30 half centuries and 2 centuries?

Or a batsman with 75 games averaging 45 plus with 15 centuries, 2-3- double tons etc??

Akshay is a self made star. A big star. His success is respected and recognized. But he lacks major box office records which are essential to become a megastar/superstar like the Khans/HR. Half centuries banana aasan hai. Centuries and double centuries banane ke points hote hain.

0

But you missed the heading itself, report was on 25+ hits and then he mentioned these are biggest Superstars ever but that wasn't the ranking or else Amitabh/Dharam wouldn't have been listed so low.
Akki is out of top10 till now and even if continue this form for 2-3 years more still he won't go beyond top8.

0

naah heading was about rishi kapoor filmography where they mentioned he has 25 hits too
but in the last line they clearly stated 10 biggest stars without any reference about number of hits
if you want to miscontrue it deliberately than not my problem

0

it was not any ranking but simply all the top 10 stars in hindi cinema

+3

Let him Enter into the top4 of any decade, you are expecting him into enter all time greatest list.
Remember boi saying Only Salman has chances to enter all time greatest list among current generation of Actors.
Boi often contradict it's commentry, Akki is just poor man's jeetendar

0

salman all time hahahaha apart from 6/7 years his career has been mediocre to say the least
just give me that what you are having man (tumbleweed)

0

Nah. We wont give that to you @Saaransh. You're already on some really high dosage already. Its gonna be too much for you if we give you what we are having.

0

man saaransh, itni beizzati kyu kar raha hai akshay kumar fans ki? me bhi bahut time se tolerate kar raha hu cos even i am a huge fan of his work and tu akela sab ko javab de raha hai to those who troll him.

but bhai, thoda toh sensibly baat kia kar. jo Akshay ki actual contributions hai, put those facts ahead. the kind of films he has done which no has dared to even touch, talk about that.

But jo actual dusre stars hai, unhe neeche dikhane ko kyu kar raha hai?

A fan of any actor is that person who not only supports his actor through his best & worst times, but also respects other actors contribution as well. Jo facts hai, stick to them instead of speaking the same 1-2 films about all actors.

Baaki tujhe bura lage aur mujhe fake akki fan bolna hai toh bol de. but mujhe bahut notifs aa rahe hai tere messages se. so please bhai! bass kar abhi

0

@sanjeeva are o closet salman fan kisko ullu bana raha hai :D

0

profile dekh mera. sab questions and answers dekh mera. 1-2 months se yaha pe hu.

tere se baat karne ke liye itna time kyu rukunga?

and please. people do have a life outside this forum. Time nai hai to create a fake profile

0

are haan bhai main bhi salman fan hi hu dont worry (facepalm)

0

@Sanjiva Soon you'll see two downvotes, one from Saraansh and second from mumbo jumbo :D

+2

Lol. I give up. Not sure why I even bothered to reply here.

So guys, Saaransh is absolutely right. My name is Sanjeeva. I am a die hard Salman Fan! And I infiltrate forums posing as an Akshay fan just to stop people from trolling my idol. While in reality, i am the one who trolls Akshay the post on twitter! The cats out of the bag, so no point hiding it -_-

You're a genius Saaransh. Keep up this great detective work

0

How could you guys go for such a long time? Lol...funny when akki fans talk about footfalls..also no point arguing when he isnt interested with real facts. All his 69 comments are same...that sallu is a 2010 born star and akshay is a megastar.

0 votes

it will be a gross injustice to akshay if SV gets a ott release

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0 votes

Good for audience, they won't need to spend on costly tickets and expensive eatables.

All current Bollywood films should be released on OTT, is not they are must watch in theaters movies like Hollywood anyway.

by All Time best! (269k points)
0

tickets to fir bhi theek hai 250 ki cold drink 150 ke samosa :|

0

Popcorn 350 :D :D

And this is in smaller centers, imagine the situation in Metros and bigger centers.

No related questions found

...