settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

India's best films- Subhash Ghai (2005)

0 votes
175 views
Speaking to Raja Sen, Subhash Ghai launched into his list of the finest Indian Cinema had to offer.

1. Mother India (1957)

2.Pyaasa(1957)

3.Dosti(1964)

4.Kagaz Ke Phool (59)

5.Ganga Jumna (1961)

6.Sholay(1975)

7.Deewar(1975)

8.Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1994)

9.Kuch Kuch Hota Hain (1998)

10.Taal(1999)
in Cinematic Discussion by Producer (113k points)
0

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

With due respect, none of hahk, kkhh, taal etc would make it to a classics or finest movies list. But then that's his personal opinion for that time so cant argue on that

Today, I would expand this list and add movies like Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Lagaan, Dangal, CDI etc. Those are far more deserving.

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
0

It's in 2005

0

Yeah I saw that. I gave my opinion. If we were to expand this list now I'd include these new movies.

0 votes

jaha tak muje yaad hai SG ke top 10 main black movie bhi tha.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

Except 6th ,8th ,9th & 10th, Rest All Are Best Films.

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0

Agree with you for 9 th and 10 th but I myself will include 6 th and 8 th.

0 votes

pata kuch logon ko srk ke movie kisi bhi achche list me ho to mirchi lagti hai....are bhai tumhare kahne se thodi hoga...saki apni apni pasand hai....aisa lagta hai saare expert to yahi per hai.....bhai tum bhi achchi filme bana sakte ho...

by Camera Operator (8.2k points)