settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

The greatest directors of Indian Cinema . Your list.

+1 vote
349 views

Mine , In Order


Hrishikesh Mukherjee

Gurudutt

Satyajit Ray

Bimal Roy

Raj Kapoor

Yash Chopra

Raj Kumar Hirani

K Balachander

Raj Kumar Santoshi

Subhash Ghai

Manmohan Desai

David Dhawan


in General Queries by Location Manager (7.9k points)
edited by

9 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hrishikesh Mukherjee

Raj Kapoor

Gurudutt

Bimal Roy

Manmohan Desai

Yash Chopra

Prakesh mehra

Raj Kumar Hirani

Vijay Anand

Ramesh Sippy

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
selected by
0

yes agree

0

But Mehboob Khan is not enough even with Anmol Ghadi,Andaz,Aurat, Mother India,Aan etc

0

apart from MI and Andaz , in parts i have not seen any of this

0

yes Mehboob Khan is also one of the greats but i have seen only MI.

+3 votes

In no particular order,

Guru dutt
Bimal roy
Satyajit Ray
Raj Kapoor
Mehboob Khan
Yash chopra
MD
Raju Hirani
Hrishikesh Mukherjee
Shakti Samanta
K Balachander
Rakesh Roshan

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

oh yess bimal roy completely forgotten do bigha zameen madhumati bandini somee of my all time favouries

+1 vote

Mehboob Khan
(Aan , Indian Cinema's entry to Europe
*Mother India, India's entry to Oscar)
Sooraj Barjatya
Guru Dutt
Raj Kapoor
Subhash Ghai
not a ranking but the ones I watch movies on their names

by Producer (113k points)
+1 vote

1) k vishwanath
2) satyejit ray
3) guru dutt
4) k bhalchandra
5) raj kapoor
6) vijay anand
7) ss rajamauli
8) rajkumar hirani
9) yash chopra

by Art Director (2.5k points)
0

is vijayanand hat tehkikaat detective ? i loved him in that show

+1

Vijay anand ki direct ki hui movie teesari manzil, jweal theif, jhony mera naam, guide,

+1 vote

By Indian cinema due to mean Bollywood then
Raj Kapoor
Guru dutt
H. Mukherjee
Manmohan deshai
Bimal Roy
Sooraj Barjyata
Yash Chopra
Raju Hirani
Prakash Mehra
Rakesh Roshan

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
0

no overall

+1 vote

Gurudutt
Hrishikesh Mukherjee
Raj Kapoor

by Location Scout (3.5k points)
+1 vote

My vote goes to

Vijay Anand and Raj Kumar Santoshi

They delivered big hits in different genres.

by Production Designer (12.0k points)
0 votes

list of my favorite directors coming up

in no particular order

Kabir Khan
Raju Hirani
Imtiaz Ali
David Dhawan
Anees Bazmi

by Super-star (198k points)
0

Has Salman banged Katrina or not?

–1 vote

Manmohan Desai had given more ffs than anybody else so he is.

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0

great logic aamir has least fan following and stardom among all actors so is he the worst actor then

0

Maine Aajtak koi srk fan nahi dekha live. Varun has more fans than srk.

0

srk to hai flop actor ab
aur fan following me top 3 akshay srk salman hai
aamir ki to koi fan base hi nahi hai