0 votes
457 views

It's hard to describe how good a 25 crore day one is for Kick pre Eid and here its hard to describe how bad 5.25-5.50 crore nett is with 2500 plus screens and a huge cost.

The losses on the film will be of the magnitude never seen before for a Hindi film.

.

The cast includes the talented Ranbir Kapoor, Anushka Sharma, Karan Johar, Kay Kay Menon, Vicky Kaushal etc. 

.

Some Reviews -

Anurag Kashyap's Bollywood ode to Hollywood gangsterism may trade in pastiche, but is very much its own creation. - Variety

We look to big, brassy cinema not to educate but to entertain, and let us not seek verisimilitude in this kind of cinematic explosion. And this Bombay Velvet is an obviously shallow film, an all-out retro masala-movie with homage on the rocks and cocktail-shakers brimming with cliche. - Raja Sen

Anurag Kashyap’s Bombay Velvet is a visual treat. Excellently presenting the bygone era, you truly traverse into the 1960s Bombay. The smokey alleys of the red light district, mill worker unions and the rising media barons all compliment to a story that breathes Bombay’s upheaval to become Mumbai in the coming years. - KoiMoi

'Bombay Velvet’ Is a Bollywood Ode to American Gangster Movies - The New York Times

However, make of it what you will, but for all its weaknesses, what Bombay Velvet lacks in complexity, it ultimately makes up for with its sheer beauty. And if you think about it, that more or less sums up the mainstream genre, so perhaps on his first attempt at a blockbuster, Kashyap is on the right track after all. - Mihir Fadnavis, First Post

Despite pacing issues, the film stands true to an indie filmmaker’s idea of a blockbuster. - The Hindu

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=2865
closed
in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (302k points)

9 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

these kind of films can never do big business even if you get any star
should have marketed it like that and not as some commercial movie
the genres appeal is limited as it is and the film was not great either
a recipe for disaster

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
selected by
0

lol. I thought I have given your answer. But you flipped your system!!bot

+2 votes

Anurag Kashyap is not equipped to handle a movie of this budget. The type of cinema he makes....recovery was always going to be very very tough. Plus he took an actor who cannot act and has zero star power. Recipe for disaster.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

You're being too harsh on Karan Johar there.

0

Hahahahahahaa. That's a good one @Suhas. But you know whom I was talking about. The so called talent who comes once in generations.(wasntme)

0

oh hello what are you saying ranbir is best actor of this generation star power we saw in sanju and wait for brahmastra !!!!!

+1

Sanju was Hirani's baby. As for Brahmastra, wait to see it tank badly.

0

I'm not a ranbir Kapoor fan...but saying he can't act is ridiculous...he is best actor out there in new generation..

0

exactly the forum members here are ridiculously biased against some actors

+1

To each his own. That's my opinion. He's a very very mediocre actor for me. Cant do action. Cant do proper romance. Cant do intense drama. Cant do comedy. He only excels in I'm so confused in love kinda roles. That's his area of competence.

–1

he is one of the greatest actors from india ever unless you like those loud , overacting and melodramatic actors

+2

he is one of the greatest actors from india ever..............

It means you have not seen enough movies.

0

He's yet to do action...i don't know he would suit ir not...but in romance and comedy ranbir is definitely better than hrithik...comedy and hrithik...hahahahaha. what a pathetic act in main prem ki diwani hu.

0

U hate someone doesn't mean he is worst out there..i don't like him too... but he acts well.

0

@Sihan, there lies the difference. If you thought taunting HR on MPKDH would irk me, it dint. It was a pathetic act from Hrithik, total overacting and an embarrassment. Comedy we also in Besharam. It was an equally pathetic act.

0

Well you do not need to watch every movie to see how good someone is and yes

Ranbir is one of the greatest actor of Indian Cinema
Ranbir is the best actor of this generation
Ranbir is among the top 3 best actors of India post Bachchan including aamir and shahrukh khan

+1

Jumbo don't forget Ajay is as good actor as both Srk and Aamir in action, intense and emotional scenes. Though he flaters a bit in romance but is much better then both of them in comedy.

0

Top 3 actors post Big B (Hindi movies only)

Aamir
HR
SRK

0

Lol................

0

@Sandeep yes i agree but i like ajay only in intense roles not so much otherwise i prefer akshay over him as he is more versatile just see his Khakee scenes esp his interaction with bachchan in those tense moments he almost dominated big b in those scenes

@Intense dear , you need to remove your fan cap and realize hrithik is not a patch on Ranbir when it comes to acting

+1

Not a patch in acting, hmmmm, so let's see Ranbir in,

Action (non existent)
massy, ott masala (cannot do)
comedy (one besharam was enough)
intense romance (never done)
sci fi/superhero (lol, lol)

which cap should i remove ?

0

yaar i am not talking genre specific now hrithik physique looks are out of this world but just in terms of acting alone ranbir supersedes him completely

0

hahahhahaaa, matlab genre ki baat mat karo, acting alone he supersedes HR, ye koi koffee with karan nahi hai bhai, jahan kuch bhi bol doge bina logic ke.

0

ranbir is a much better actor than hrithik , hrithik i dont even consider a good actor i dont recall a single good acting based performance from him apart from knph and JA in parts

0

Hrithik has natural good looks and dance...otherwise he is dull and boring...he can't light the screen with his acting. If hrithik was average looking, average dancer he wouldn't be a star in first place...still with all his advantages he is pretty papa depended.

0

Yes Papa Roshan has come to his rescue whenever he was dipping but he has worked on his body a lot. Thats a fact nobody can deny.

0

True. He had a few flops after an exceptional debut. The talent got him through. I guess movies like D2, JA,War,Agneepath weren't made by Papa Roshan were they?

0

@Jambo I agree Akki is quite versatile but he has his limits. He has grown tremendously as an actor no doubt but he was not one of the guys who has grown up watching people acting around him or taken any acting classes before the debut. So, that limits him. Ranbir is brilliant but he has to prove himself in different genres while Ajay has been in the industry for 3 decades now and have a filmy background so he has the knowledge as well as the art. That has what made him one of the brilliant actor of our times. He is fantastic in almost every genre at par or at times even better than both SRK and Aamir.

0

When he was going down Papa Roshan provided him KMG. Then before D2 came Krish, he again gave him K3 and again try to afloat him with Kaabil. Aur Laaye bhi toh Papa Roshan hi the na.

0

ajay is excellent when he is at it otherwise he goes off the track also many times which is y i prefer akki ranbir over him

0

Lol, Sandeep is this your best ??? Try somewhere else man. Papa laaye the par aise to kitne actors ko papa/family wale laaye the...kya hua unka ?

0

Chalo aur na sahi ek Papa ne toh bete ko Roshan kiya.

0 votes

One Of The Biggest Disaster Of Bollywood History......

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

What went wrong everything went wrong literally everything you don't make a 100cr budget film with kashyap to start with you don't take Ranbir in a dark movie like this and who takes karam johar as villain anyways the film had no story no emotion and boring beyond limits

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

What went wrong??

Who knows.....

Maybe giving the budget of 120 crs to a filmaker whose all movies combined didn't do 120 crs at BO..??

by All Time best! (269k points)
0 votes

I really liked this movie..its really underrated..and I don't find any reason why people are bashing kjo for his acting as he was quite good as the villain..both ranbir and anushka were excellent..after 10/15 years films dangal or Bajrangi bhaijan will be forgotten but this one will be regarded as a cult classic.

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
0

Your sarcasm is next level @kakarot.

0 votes

prince of bollywood with the greatest disaster of recent times, it will be prince again who tops this with his next Bramhastra :D :D

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0

Dont insult him. He's one of India's greatest actors ever. I am told. :D

0 votes

Because @ jordan couldnt manage his time to watch this movie.........

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
edited by
0 votes

Audience is stupid...........

by Assistant Director (41.3k points)

No related questions found

...