settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What is the best acting performance in a Hindi film ever ?

0 votes
381 views
in Cinematic Discussion by Art Director (2.5k points)
0

Amjad Khan in sholay..

11 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Bazzigar and Darr....both are Brutally Unique in Bollywood History...Hero and Villain at same time....there are so many negative role hero but they are more of robin hood type...although thief but for a greater reason...doing so many good thing.

In Darr there was a superstar hero also...who's a National proud, Ideal, brave Navy officer, did nothing wrong, gets the love of heroin, gets the heroin, beat the shit out of villain....But still everybody Goes for villain, there was no mother/family issue unlike baazigar(at least had something to feel for ajay) ...Darr is So unique...Definitely one of best performance of Bollywood history.

Special Mention CDI...Again he showed without any kind of typical Bollywood things like love/songs...not ever being a main sport character he showed A coach could be loved more than any players....truly outstanding.

by Producer (115k points)
selected by
0

Both baazigar and Darr worked due to strong script. If Aamir or Salman starred in them they were far bigger success.

+2 votes

This is a very subjective thing. I've not most Hindi movies but from what I have seen I can make a list

You can say your favourite but the best, we are not in a position to decide that.

For me HR in Agneepath makes the cut.

Other mentions would be,

Aamir in 3 idiots
Salman in Sultan
Nawaz in GOW2
Irrfan in Lunchbox
Paresh Rawal in HP
Srk in Fan

I really wish Akki had done some complex character role after all these years. Fan wars aside he has been the best of his generation in comedy but we have not really seen that one performance from him.

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0

Yes that's the thing..akshay is actually quite same in all of his movies..but still I feel he is a decent actor and can almost pull of almost any roles.

0

He's just fine...he has never pushed any barriers. Yeah comedy genre is his forte. He was outstanding in movies like GM, HP etc.

+2 votes

Amitabh bachchan in deewar
Salman khan in Sultan
Shahrukh khan in Darr
Aamir khan in lagaan
Ajay devgan in Bhagat singh
Hrithik roshan in Koi mil gya

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
+1 vote

Amjad Khan Sholay , esp in terms of impact ,apni pehli movie me sanjeev kumar dharmendra amitabh ko override kar diya tha usne

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
+1 vote

Who can ever pick just one ..... It's impossible...
I can only say about modern era though

Saif Ali Khan ... Omkara

First of all he's an actor who only played urban roles ... It was unlike anything anyone could imagine him playing ... And not only he played that part with tiniest attention to details and excelled.. but it is the best negative roles portrayed by any modern actor with ease.
He was so convincing that you truly want him dead ...
And it's not as if he was helped by plot armor ... And convenient screenplay which 99% Bollywood actors have... Or those modern day marvel movies... He trapped everyone even the rational ones into his web and won ... (Rarest in Bollywood history I reckon ...as far as A listers go)
Reminds me of Best villain portrayal in Hollywood - javier bardem (no country for old men)

by Super-star (198k points)
+1 vote

So tough to answer. There are many. Dilip Kumar in GJ, Amjad Khan in Sholay, Saif in Omkara, HR in KMG, Big B in Agneepath, Aamir in Lagaan, SRK in CDI....all depends on opinion really. What you like.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Dilip Kumar in Ganga Jumna,though it's not acting but living the character

by Producer (113k points)
0 votes

Salman khan in any of his movie...

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)
0

viky kausal vi srk ki highest grosser se jyada collection deta hai ..lol

0

2007 mai fardeen ki movie Salman se jyada kamaya tha?lol fardeen ki movie ne srk ki movie se vi jyada kamaya tha.
2009 srk ki billi 22 cr fardeen ki all the best 41cr
2005 paheli 11cr fardeen ki shaadi no1 12 cr
2004 srk ki ye lamhe judai k 55lakhs fardeen ki dev 7cr
2001 srk ki one 2 ka four 6cr fardeen ki pyaar tune kya kiya 7cr
2000 srk ki hey ram 5 cr fardeen ki jungle 8 cr

0

Salman ki marigold se jyada to billu movie ke time samose vale ne jyada kamaya tha comedian mr mrs khanna ki jitni kamayi thi utni kamayi to om shanti om ke time parking ki hui thi chalu rakh apni comedy acha lagta hai

0

faat gai list dekh k .?lol

0 votes

Amitabh Bachchan in Agneepath (1990)

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0 votes

Amitabh in deewar
and second is Aamir in lagaan.

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0 votes

Aamir sir in Dangal. Playing character old man despite being a star is surreal and He proved everyone wrong..

by Producer (107k points)