settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

28 Years to Khuda Gawah. The film that brought Big B, Sridevi, Nagarjuna together on screen.

+1 vote
426 views

Video Jukebox -

.

Movie -

.

Rare Footage of Grand Premiere of Khuda Gawah -

.

.

Funny thing to notice that there was an Hindi poster with Sanjay Dutt. Nagarjuna replaced Sanjay Dutt after he had shot for few scenes. 

In Andhra Pradesh, Nagarjuna & Sridevi were top attraction in the posters to get more audience than Big B. 

Footage of Sanjay Dutt shooting for Khuda Gawah,

.

US release poster from 1994. 

.

Some facts

  • Khuda Gawah was under development since 1988. 
  • Dimple Kapadia was the first choice and another new actress was being considered to play Dimple Kapadia's daughter. 
  • Sridevi was later approached with the promise of making it a double role which only she being the no.1 actress at that time could have demanded in an Amitabh Bachchan starrer. 
  • The promotions even went by "India's no.1 actor Amitabh Bachchan with India's no.1 actress Sridevi in a movie together."
in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (301k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Khuda Gawah was a record opener but Bachchan still had stardom and Sridevi was a superstar at that time. It was an Average at the Box Office but this movie was excellent with hardcore drama, action and romance. Amitabh Bachchan & Sridevi had very good chemistry in this film and I liked the ending where both walk off together. BGM was good very good in that particular scene.

Both of them gave outstanding performances. Nagarjuna was good in a role that was originally offered to Sanjay Dutt who filmed a few scenes. I'm surprised that none of his footage got released but I think there was a video on YouTube but got removed. Ajay Devgn was also offered that role as well.

Nonetheless, it was a good movie. It was the third or second highest-grossing movie that year.

This was the grand premiere of Khuda Gawah.

by Assistant Director (43.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

One of the biggest movie of 1990s. jab advannce khula tab eska ticket next wednesday ka mila tha hamre seniors ko.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

Watching first day first show in mangala cinema pune tu mujhe kabool song pe shitiya kamal ki baji thi

by Art Director (2.5k points)
0 votes

heard this movie was very popular in afghanistan and middle east

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
...