settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Aamir Khan's 3 Idiots is USA's most watched movie amid coronavirus lockdown

+3 votes
250 views

https://www.freepressjournal.in/entertainment/bollywood/aamir-khans-3-idiots-is-usas-most-watched-movie-amid-coronavirus-lockdown

11 years after its release, Aamir Khan starrer '3 Idiots' remains to be one of the best movies in Bollywood of all time.

According to a circulation, the Rajkumar Hirani directorial, 3 Idiots is the most watched movie in the United States this week amid the lockdown due to coronavirus.

With a cast of brilliant actors like Aamir Khan (Rancho), R Madhavan (Farhan), Sharman Joshi (Raju), Kareena Kapoor (Pia), Boman Irani (Professor Viru) and Omi Vaidya (Chatur), 3 Idiots is a story about three students at an Indian engineering college and how they embark on a journey called life. The film is also considered to be one of the best directorials from Hirani.

"It is heartening to see that 3 idiots, a movie that we made with so much love a decade ago, is still winning hearts and receiving so much love and adulation," Hirani said.

ALSO READ

'Virus ko is duniya se utha le': COVID-19 is taking us back to this epic '3 Idiots' drunk scene

'Virus ko is duniya se utha le': COVID-19 is taking us back to this epic '3 Idiots' drunk scene

3 Idiots is the only Indian film to feature and top in the list of most watched movies among other masterpieces like The Dark Knight, Avengers: Infinity War, Inception, The Shawshank Redemption, Marriage Story, The Platform, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before, Spider-Man: Into the Spider- Verse and Train to Busan.

Even after a decade, 3 Idiots is the movie which one can watch anytime for its good humour and storyline. The movie which garnered a lot of appreciation, also gave out a strong message to the viewers regarding the current world.

Source Link: https://www.freepressjournal.in/entertainment/bollywood/aamir-khans-3-idiots-is-usas-most-watched-movie-amid-coronavirus-lockdown
in General Queries by Production Designer (12.0k points)
+1

So I enquired about it and 3 Idiots wasn't even in Top 100. The list is a fake.

0

Obviously lol.......... I mean seriously, lol.....

3 Answers

+1 vote

Whether this list is fake or not....
But its for Sure...that 3 Idiots is the only movie which you will find almost in all Libraries of US.....

by Unit Manager (39.8k points)
0 votes

One of the best we've had. 3I is very popular amongst foreigners.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

By far the Most Popular Indian Movie

by Costume designer (1.1k points)