settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Top stars of the '90s- Bollybusiness

+1 vote
201 views
1990 – 1999 :

Salman khan (Judwaa, Hum apke hain kaun, karan arjun, Biwi no.1, Bandhan, Hum dil de chuke sanam)/ Shahrukh khan   Dilwale dulhaniya le jayenge, kuch kuch hota hai, karan arjun) [ Both Tie Up]

Govinda ( Aankhen, Raja babu, sajan chale sasuraal, Coolie no 1, Hero no. 1)

Sunny deol (Ghatak, Jeet, Bordor, Ziddi, vishwatma)/Aamir khan ( Raja hindustani, Ishq, sarfarosh, Jo Jeeta Wohi sikandar)

Ajay Devgan (Phool Aur Kante, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Ishq, Dilwale, Diljale, Vijay Path, Jigar, Najaayaz, Kache Dhaage and Pyaar To hona Hi Tha)
in Box Office Discussions by Producer (113k points)
edited by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Bhai yeah sab post kar k kyun aag lga raha na hum Boi ko mantay na komal nahta ko na taran ko na iss site ko hum toh bas apni fantacy aur apne star ki hasiat k mutabiq hi ranking ko mantay -Haters association

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

That's just BS. Salman might be barely in Top 5 of 90s.

The Top stars were

  1. Sunny Deol
  2. Amitabh Bachchan
  3. Shah Rukh Khan

The Rest

by Super-star (194k points)
–1

Doesn't matter.
The last Amitabh film before mini retirement, Insaaniyat - Record Opener
The films after Comeback
Mrityudata - 2nd biggest opener
Major Saab - Excellent opener
Bade Miyan Chhote Miyan - Pre Diwali hit it, else was record opener
Laal Baadshah - Very Good opener
Hindustan Ki Kasam - Record Opener

+1

Doesn't matter.
and Tushar kapoorr is biggest star of his generation....

The last Amitabh film before mini retirement, Insaaniyat - Record Opener
So sunny deol shouldnt credited for this movie..

Mrityudata - 2nd biggest opener
You need more education of 90s movies....u r sitting in 2020 and analyzing 90s movie.....though movie has took excellent opener but movie should have taken historic opening since it was return of megastar of bollywood...

Major Saab - Excellent opener
it was more about ajay devgan who was going good phase with diljale, ishq, pyar to hona hi tha, kachche dhaage etc

Hindustan Ki Kasam - Record Opener
check opening of suryavansham, kohram and lal badshah....hindustan ki kasam was more of Ajay devgan who was going good at bo.....

Bade Miyan Chhote Miyan - Pre Diwali hit it, else was record opener

it was more of Devid and Govinda combo.....Big B was just bonus....he has played second feedle....

when actor give solo excellent opener then it is called as superstar....other wise salman was also superstar who gave bumper opener karan arjun, jeet, biwi no1, hass...but failed to give opening in solo movies...I m not saying Big is not a superstar, He is all time geatest superstar...but in 90s he lost it....especially after khuda gawah...his popularity has started deteriorating since Hum... this is same case with srk...srk also gave bumper record opening in 2010 decade but his popularity started vanishing since ra1.....both are biggest superstar of their generation that is y their popularity was visible even after their fading phase...

+2

big b almost retired after 91/92 afterwards he was mostly in supporting roles / b grade flicks

0

big b almost retired after 91/92 afterwards he was mostly in supporting roles / b grade flicks

his movies started that is y he took retirement, simple logic....agar top per hota to koi retirement ka decision nahi leta...isko koi samjhao...His movies stated flopping post shahenshah...he tried everything..his multitstarre started flopping..toofan, ganga jamuna saraswati, agneepath, khuda gavaha etc....big canvas, big budget movie hai to opening ayegi hi...

+2 votes

my top 5 will be

srk
sunny
aamir
govinda
salman

by Costume designer (1.2k points)
0 votes

Sunny Deol
Amitabh Bachchan
madhuri
govinda
srk

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0

Nitesh Singh
Sunny Deol
Amitabh
Madhuri

0

0 votes

SRK
Aamir
Salman
Sunny
Govinda

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0 votes

hahahaha aisi farzi magzines ka sahara lena bas , bhai fans chindi pan ki saari hadein paar karte hue

Top 5 were aamir srk sunny govinda big b , order tum laga lena

by Location Scout (3.5k points)