settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Top 5 comedies of the '90s- Filmfare

+3 votes
262 views
Aankhen(1993)

Andaz Apna Apna (1994)

Coolie No 1(1995)

Ishq(1997)

Judwaa (1997)
in Cinematic Discussion by Producer (113k points)
retagged by

11 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

AAA
Raja babu
Coolie no 1
Judwaa
Aankhen

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
+1 vote

All movies my all time favourite..

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
+1 vote

Badashah better than judwa

by Art Director (2.5k points)
+1

You should have written simply Baadshah why to bring a comparison with another film ..

+1 vote
  1. Andaz Apna Apna
  2. Raja Babu
  3. Judwaa
  4. Aankhein
  5. Coolie no.1
by Producer (118k points)
+1 vote

AAA
Dulhe Raja
BMCM
Ankhein
chachi 420
badshah

also liked coolie no1, sajan chale sasural, judwa, haseena maan jayegi, mr & mrs khiladi

by Camera Operator (8.2k points)
0

What's wrong with mr. And mrs.khiladi , why that film not work..

0

there was many reason......it was released along with another comedy Deewana mastana....which carried better review...second thing david dhawan was director and juhi was main lead in both the movie...govinda david combo were the first preference of moviegoers plus anil kapoor was also there....and from trailer DM looks better in terms of production value..while mr. & mrs khiladi looks low quality movie....but still movie worked very well considering all odds....Akshay comic timing was superb and his chemistry with juhi and kader khan was excellent...

0

Thanks for answering..

0 votes

Aankhen(1993)

Andaz Apna Apna (1994)

Shola aur sabnam (1992)

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

AAA
Dulhe raja
Aankhen

by Costume designer (1.2k points)
0 votes

These are hit and evergreen movies ...
I also love these movies
if i give them rating out of ten then :

Coolie No 1 9/10
Aankhen 9/10
Ishq 8/10
Judwaa 7/10
*Andaz Apna Apna 5/10

by Costume designer (1.1k points)
0 votes

Among these I only like Ishq. Other 90's comedies I like are Baadshah and Haseena Maan Jayegi..

by Editor (81.9k points)
0 votes

AAA
Dulhe raja
SCS
Aankhen
Shola aur sabnam

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0 votes

1 Mr and mrs Khiladi
1. Dulhe raja
3 chachi 420
4. coolie no1
5 Haseena maan jayegi

by Location Manager (5.3k points)