settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Who do you think is the biggest actor director combination now?

0 votes
171 views
Q. Which is the biggest actor director combination in hindi films?

Ans. It is Salman Khan and Sooraj Barjatya. Hum Aapke Hain Kaun and Maine Pyar Kiya are probably amongst the top ten hits of all time and Hum Saath Saath Hain was also huge. But all these films were some time ago and if Prem Ratan Dhan Payo does not match up then it will mean Aamir Khan and Raj kumar Hirani is the top combination.

M. Mirza

Now that prdp has released, is Salman Sooraj still the most successful pair?
Source Link: BOI.COM
in BOI Update by Producer (113k points)
retagged by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Tough to choose between Salman-Barjatya and Aamir-Hirani, but since PRDP didn't replicate the same success, I'd say Aamir Hirani is the biggest combo.

A few others are,

SRK- Adi Chopra
HR-Rakesh Roshan

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Salman Sooraj can be in race of all time combo.
But in current times, no, the fact that Sooraj Barjatya has no credibility among recent times and he's not in contention of top directors.

Biggest combo currently is without a doubt Rohit Mass Shetty and Ajay Class/Mass Devgan.

Aamir-Raju, srk-adi/Kjo and HR-Rakesh are combos but they don't have movies together in recent times, the last movie among these combo was 6 years ago and it doesn't seem that they are going to be repeated in near future.

Whereas Rohit and Ajay are not only churning movies at consistent basis but will continue to do so in future too. Infact most probably next 4 Rohit Shetty movies will have Ajay Devgan in them.

Sooryavanshi
Golmaal 5
Singham 3
I'm gonna puke typing this but Desi Avengers.

by All Time best! (268k points)
+1 vote

Ranbir Ayan
HR-Rakesh Roshan

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0 votes

Right now
Ranveer Singh + Bhansali...
Deadly combo

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)