settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

4 movies Boxofficeindia.Com really hates

–3 votes
466 views

1."Maine Pyar Kiya has turned the tables. Back on its pedestal, love now threatens to hog the entire screen. Poised as it is to make a profit of over Rs 20 crore - according to Trade Guide's  Executive Editor, Tarun Adarsh - it is already being called the biggest block-buster in the history of Indian cinema.

Tarachand Barjatya of Rajshri Productions, whose film it is, shies away from exact figures for obvious reasons. But Maine Pyar Kiya, which has already run to packed houses for 17 weeks - now with 250 prints - poses a challenge to Sholay, the last watershed of success which ran for three years in Bombay. Barjatya, who also distributed Sholay, shares this view.

The film's mind-boggling, unexpected success, has opened a treasure chest of love stories: over 60 romantic Hindi films are in various stages of production. The list keeps getting longer. "This is the biggest hit since Alam Ara; it has smashed everything else," says Manmohan Desai, all set to make two love stories."(India Today)

NB.They reduced MPK collection by 1 crore from the figs given by FI, Filmfare and others 

2. HAHK:FI says it is the biggest hit of all times but they will make it the 4 th one

"......the fact that Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! is the biggest hit of Hindi cinema in 100 years"-FI


3.HSSH- the most hated one, they even gave it semihit verdict to the movie once.

4.PRDP- all other trade experts gave it superhit verdict but they gave it hit verdict 

in Self-Compiled Data by Producer (113k points)
edited by

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

BOI work according to their whims and fancies. Since we don't have any other options, we follow this joke of a site. It's open now. They dislike/hate a few stars, and love one or two of them. Their commentary/numbers etc everything depends on how early the cheque reaches them.

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
+2 votes

this is some other level of self-victimisation.

we all know they their most hated movie is Dil Chahta Hai. followed by movies of Vishal Bhardwaj, Anurah Kashyap, Chhapaak, etc.

by Editor (81.9k points)
+1 vote

Don't believe this boi...
Their self made theory are very ridiculous

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
0

yup ...
you are right .
these are just consists on someone opinions.
its not relates to reality.
its not consists of facts and figures.
this opinions just reflects some one thoughts, likeness and dislikeness

+1 vote

you sir need to learn the meaning of word HATE.

by Super-star (194k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Movie like DCH exists.
Directors like Zoya Akhtar, Anurag Kashyap, Vishal Bharadwaj exist.
Producer like VVVC exists.
BOI made an entire new genre "European Cinema" to bash movies and filmmakers.

But BOI hates these movies the most lol

All those statements happen whenever a new movie smashes records, heck someone serious Dangal was biggest of all time cause it was an ATG. Recency Bias is a thing. I reality, nothing, neither MPK, nor HAHK comes close to Sholay - The true blue Alpha of Indian cinema
So come out of delusionville fella, or stay in there, as you wish. Who cares.

by All Time best! (268k points)
0

please educate me if any responsible man has claimed the absurd

0 votes

actually salman was just a side lead in first two movies esp HAHK where madhuri got all the fame and attention

by Location Scout (3.5k points)
0

So Debutante Bhaagyashree was a megastar and lead of BOI despite less screen presence.
Grapes are sour when you realize there's no bigger hit than MPK in Srk's filmography so why not make excuses.

–1

well srk is a flop actor sallu is a bit interesting case who relied on the madhuri , srk , akshay and other multistarrrer movies till 2010 before which he was a nobody

0

Akshay how❓ he was the 2nd lead in both MSK and Jaaneman but as MSK is hit credit belongs to Akki and credit of failure of Jaaneman goes to Salman.
Let me speak it I would love to have jaaneman in Salman's filmography than MSK.

–2 votes

lol ulta chor kotwal ko datain.......it was universal truth that there was hardly difference in collection between HAHK and DDLJ.....in earlier 65cr - 61cr in favor of HAHK...now it is changed to 76 - 53.....even on IBOS it was 61-58cr and this number was in 2003 when DDLJ was still running in cinemas....and most of the magazine had similar differences.....now since BOI became Gospel truth people started believing there is huge difference between these 2s.....HSSH was merely hit and semihit in most trade but BOI changed it bb with huge ffs....ab PRDP ko pata nahi kisne superhit diya....lekin KANK ko bahot logone superhit verdict diya hai lekin BOI ne semihit diya hai.....
Actuallu BOI Hates DDLJ most....

by Camera Operator (8.2k points)