settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Tanhaji - the Unsung Warrior Circuit And Worldwide Numbers. [BOI]

0 votes
192 views

Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior has finished with a total of 354 crore worldwide which is a record for Ajay Devgn beating the 311 crore of Golmaal Again. The film set a huge record in Mumbai becoming the highest outright Hindi film grosser in the circuit. The business in North (Delhi / UP and East Punjab) was less than films like Dream Girl and Badhaai Ho which at an all India level did just a little more than half the business of Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior.

 

 

If we compare with films from last year then it falls behind War and Kabir Singh only which did 442 crore and 373 crore respectively worldwide. It beat Uri - The Surgical Strike (338 crore), Bharat (308 crore) and Good Newwz (304 crore) which were the other 300 crore plus films worldwide list year. The business of Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior from India circuits and main overseas circuits is as follows.

 

 

Mumbai - 1,43,81,00,000 (All Time Record, outright Hindi films)

 

Delhi / UP - 34,24,00,000

 

East Punjab - 13,52,00,000

 

Rajasthan - 9,31,00,000

 

CP Berar - 19,43,00,000

 

CI - 7,59,50,000

 

Nizam / Andhra - 16,08,00,000

 

Mysore - 9,05,00,000

 

Tamil Nadu / Kerala - 1,84,50,000

 

West Bengal - 6,42,50,000

 

Bihar - 5,09,00,000

 

Assam - 1,33,00,000

 

Odisha - 1,97,50,000

 

TOTAL NETT - 2,69,70,00,000

 

TOTAL GROSS - 3,21,76,00,000

 

 

US / Canada - $2,267,000

 

United Kingdom - £162,500

 

Gulf - $1,000,000

 

Australia - A$668,000

 

Overseas Total - $4,680,000 (INR 32,76,00,000)

 

 

WORLDWIDE GROSS - 3,54,52,00,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6037
in BOI Update by All Time best! (302k points)
0

Great ..

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I've said this in another post that UK's marketing for Hindi movies has gone down hence North America and even Australia are ahead of them. They are nothing without Khans hence UK has not given their biggest grosser without these three. So unless Khans come then public and these so-called journalists on radio will give it a buzz. Already Chhapaak remains HGOTY in UK whereas the content helped but Deepika is a known face overseas and hadn't been another actress then may have done less. Anyways, when LSC comes then it will emerge the HGOTY simply they because they are brands themselves in the UK amongst audiences.

Tanhaji is a Hit overseas so that's good and it's Ajay Devgn's 2nd 300cr worldwide.

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
selected by
+1 vote

boi ko bhi lockdown kar dena chahiye.......... corona thik ho sakta hai per ye nahi hoga.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)