settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

List your favourite TV series to watch similar to F.R.I.E.N.D.S maybe old and news ones as per your liking ?

+2 votes
265 views
in TV Shows by Super-star (189k points)

9 Answers

+2 votes

2 and a half men ---> best comedy series everrrrr.......

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
+2 votes

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
0

This one is so hilarious lol. Started watching it. Thanks.

+2 votes

If similar to Friends, then go for the following :

The Big Bang Theory
How I Met your Mother
Two and a half men
Two broke girls
Melissa and Joy

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
+2 votes

It's almost been 1.5 months since this post and NO ONE has recommended THE OFFICE (American Version).

Stares into the camera in disbelief

Other favourites will be B99 and HIMYM

by Location Scout (4.9k points)
0

because its not similar to FRIENDS

though i rate it as high or better than first

Fool me once, strike one. Fool me twice, strike three.

+1 vote

Seinfeld
Full House
Two and Half Men
Drake and Josh
Brooklyn Nine-Nine

by Assistant Director (56.0k points)
+1 vote

Two and a half men
Big bang theory
Seinfeld

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

You should watch Sex Education and I am sure you will fall in love with it.

by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
0 votes

if you're only looking for series similar to Friends, then my choices would be:

  1. HIMYM (it's a better show IMO but it has taken a lot of ideas from Friends)

  2. The Big Bang Theory

  3. Community

there are plenty of others with similar humour, but I have picked these because they are all about a group of friends hanging out and getting in relationships and just going through life.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0

Community - how would u rate it? I mean better than other two?

0

It's good, but not better than the other 2. The show is only in true form for the first 3 seasons. Then the guy who made the show was fired for season 4. He came back but then the cast kept changing.

Comparing the first 3 seasons to the ones above, it would be on par with TBBT and slightly below HIMYM for me.

But it is a show that takes more creative risks and is willing to experiment. For example one episode was almost 100% claymation. And it was also popular for it's meta (self-referential) writing. It was made by the same guy behind Rick and Morty, so you can guess some of it's style.

+1

Oh thank you for giving me so clear idea bro..

0

Let see.
Troy is a millionaire, abid had no strings attached , Annie has a bright future ... Britta has her parents ... So they all will be fine ... But what do you think about Jeffrey??
I mean What do you think happened with Jeffrey winger after show ended .. he would be 45 now ... Lawyer career over ... A school teacher ... Conscious about old age , didn't wanna settle down ... Or be in a committed relationship .. burnt all his bridges ...

0

Well, being in Greendale changed him. He cannot be a sleazy lawyer anymore. For now he's become a better person with some good friends and at least has a job. Maybe he'll find satisfaction there.

Though we're probably getting a movie in a few years and I'm sure Jeff will end up in a better place.

0

what do you mean by better place?

0

I mean he could eventually go on to be a professor at a better college or could succeed in opening his own law firm one day.

0

I don't think either of these things can work out for him ... He does not have the education to be a professor anywhere .(he's in his 40s with a degree in nothing specific from a community college with zero experience...where do you think he can get a job? ) (He can't bring up his lawyer career because it was a fraud). He's got job in Greene Dale because of Dean pelton ... And his law firm didn't take off because he's already blacklisted in lawyer community...
They should have given a better closure to his character. It's all open and vague

0 votes

Khud ki desh ki tv series ka majak banane wale america tv series k piche pade hai..hypocrites all over..

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users