settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

All instances where BOI has called a film 'CRAP'

0 votes
289 views

The following are the instances where BOI has called films 'Crap'. I was just curious and decided to do some digging. 🤣😂

"Motivation behind this post"

1: Chhapaak, Panga and Saand Ki Ankh - 'Crap'

The film will do better than the likes of Panga and Saand Ki Aankh but that is no achievement because these films were crap and that is putting it kindly.  it is likely to stay below Chhapaak which was as bad

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5975

2. Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Aisa Laga - 'Normal Crap'

*Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Aisa Laga is not even a crap film that has gone to a festival but a normal crap film so why the support.* 

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.phphttp://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4700

3. Udta Punjab, Shaandar, Haider

..but you cant have crap like Udta Punjab, Shaandaar or Haider now if there is to be some star status after 15 years in the industry."

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5202

4. Ships Of Theseus (2013), Aligarh (2016), Manto (2018)

These sort of films basically need a special chain of theaters to be showcased which happens in many countries where the media and so called cinema lovers says the masterpieces show in these theaters but the general public has the thinking that the crap shows in these chains.

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4298

5. Thappad 'Crap'. 

The audience verdict has to accepted and that is the only way you can go forward because if you start believing crap like Thappad has been liked by the audience they you will do more crap like this. It was labelled the most important film whatever that is supposed to mean but again its the audience who makes it important or not and with only 19.5 lakh people turning up to watch the film they have pretty much said it holds no importance. 

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6019


Film Name IMDB Rating*
Panga 7.3
Saand Ki Ankh 8.2
Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Aisa Laga 5.5
Udta Punjab 7.8
Shaandar 3.6
Haider 8.1
Ships of Theseus 8
Aligarh 7.8
Manto 7.4
Thappad 6.6
Chapaak 4.9**

*Just for reference sake, IMDB is never a good indicator for defining qualty of fims.
**Negative spam votes


These are the only instances that I could find where they have called a film 'Crap'. If you know any instances that I have missed to list, feel free to let me know and I will update this post.

in BOI Update by Assistant Director (56.0k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Harminder sits at home, watches Baaghi, houseful series, and other low IQ single screen substandard stuff and types out such articles. They had even called Kaabil a dud in one of their articles.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Calling Haider, SKA, Thappad require some next level of weed, haven't watched many in the list though so can't comment on rest.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
0 votes

aligarh, haider, chappak and manto ye movies mass ke liye nahi hai even class main bhi audiance divided hai, kuch ko pasand hai kuch ke liye boring hai.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0

Exactly, opinion is divided for those movies. So it's wrong to outright call a film 'crap' just because the film had less footfalls in either mass or Plex centres. Equally wrong to overrate a film that does well in either centres.

0

atlest crap to nahi hai masala movies ke jaisi.