settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Rangoli Chandel reveals Kangana Ranaut and Aamir Khan's friendship soured due to 'political views'.

+1 vote
201 views

Rangoli Chandel has revealed that her sister and actor Kangana Ranaut’s equation with her ‘role model’ and actor Aamir Khan has soured over their different political views. She went on to say that a friendship that could be spoilt over such issues was not strong enough in the first place.

Sharing a clip of Kangana talking about consent on Aamir’s talk show Satyamev Jayate, Rangoli wrote, “She is a legend, has inspired an entire generation and not to forget at one point she followed Aamir sir as her role model, he too mentored her, sadly things are very different now but it’s ok it’s life,a friendship that can be affected by political views isn’t strong enough anyway.”

In another tweet, Rangoli said Kangana wanted to thank the men who have been instrumental in shaping the woman that she is, and said that Aamir set “career goals” for her as an artiste. She also expressed gratitude towards filmmaker Anurag Basu, crediting him for teaching her how to act.

She is a legend,has inspired an entire generation and not to forget at one point she followed Aamir sir as her role model, he too mentored her, sadly things are very different now but it’s ok it’s life,a friendship that can be affected by political views isn’t strong enough anyway https://t.co/S1z4DyGkSm

— Rangoli Chandel (@Rangoli_A) 

March 8, 2020

On this women’s day Kangana wants to thank men who made her the woman she is today, Anurag Basu for teaching her acting, Aamir Khan for setting career goals as an artist, Sadhguru for saving her from her own mind and our PM Narendra Modi for being her role model 🙏

— Rangoli Chandel (@Rangoli_A) 

March 8, 2020

Last year, Kangana expressed her disgruntlement with Aamir for not attending the screening of her film Manikarnika: The Queen Of Jhansi. She said that she went out of her way to attend the trials of his films Dangal and Secret Superstar, but he did not reciprocate the gesture.

When Aamir was apprised of Kangana’s unhappiness in an interview, he claimed to be unaware. “She is upset with me? Why? But she never told me this. I will ask her when I meet her,” he said.

On the work front, Kangana is busy shooting for AL Vijay’s Thalaivi, which will chronicle the life of former Tamil Nadu chief minister J Jayalalithaa. The film is scheduled to hit theatres on June 26.

Aamir, on the other hand, has just wrapped up the Chandigarh schedule of his upcoming film Laal Singh Chaddha. The film, which stars Kareena Kapoor Khan as the leading lady, is an official remake of Hollywood blockbuster Forrest Gump and will release this Christmas.

Source Link: https://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/rangoli-chandel-reveals-kangana-ranaut-and-aamir-khan-s-friendship-soured-due-to-political-views/story-4b4kHdg3r5V3iP1ZhFpzEN.html
in General Queries by All Time best! (301k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

One of the things I hate about Twitter is people like her are too dramatic and other celebs. Twitter is becoming toxic and I feel like I've lost purpose of my own account hence I'm not active much on there. Not that I wish to delete it because I've had it for 11 years but can't bear to see the toxicity and stupidity not just from celebs but other users. Even If I do use it then it won't be often hence I will limit myself with less activity.

In this day and age, there's always going be controversies on there even one was against Rohit Shetty a few days ago. I can't remember what happened nor do I care.

by Assistant Director (43.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

by Mega Star (225k points)
0

0 votes

I wish both kangana and rangoli went to koffee with karan together. That episode would get sky high trps and then karan would leave the show

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
0

Karan wouldn't leave everything.

Now that he has his own kids, he wouldn't dare for this.

0

He needn't give attention to both these jobless sisters.

0

@Intense You do know both are definitely not jobless sisters?

One has few films as of now she is doing and the other works at twitter.

0

They are not jobless and both of them inspired an entire generation including me...specially rangoli

...