settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Housefull 4 Continues HISTORIC Satellite Run - BOI

0 votes
253 views

Housefull continues its extraordinary run on satellite as it beats number of all outright Hindi films.  The film has got around 4.75 crore impressions after four peak time screenings which is higher than all the other hindi films. Golmaal Again got 4.56 crore impressions which was the best before Housefull 4.

The film edged past the box office numbers of Golmaal Again and now is doing the same on satellite. Both films are no doubt the biggest comedy films in the recent past. The Housefull 4 satellite numbers are only behind Bahubali - The Conclusion which had around 6.75 crore impressions after four viewings. Below are the figures for first four screenings of the blockbuster films on television in the recent past. The number is the impressions which is basically the number of television sets which viewed the film.

Housefull 4

1st - 2,15,42,000

2nd - 1,32,26,000

3rd - 77,93,000

4th - 48,62,000

TOTAL -  4,74,23,000


 

Judwaa 2

1st - 1,52,66,000

2nd - 92,78,000

3rd - 63,78,000

4th - 64,53,000

TOTAL -  3,73,75,000

Golmaal Again

1st - 1,63,52,000

2nd - 1,58,71,000

3rd - 82,70,000

4th - 51,50,000

TOTAL - 4,56,43,000

Tiger Zinda Hai

1st - 1,37,04,000

2nd - 1,03,96,000

3rd - 71,82,000

4th - 74,14,000

TOTAL - 3,86,96,000

Baaghi 2

1st - 1,61,45,000

2nd - 90,84,000

3rd - 61,07,000

4th - 42,10,000

TOTAL - 3,55,46,000

Total Dhamaal

1st - 1,67,93,000

2nd - 84,58,000

3rd - 73,06,000

4th - 79,84,000

TOTAL - 4,05,41,000

2.0

1st - 1,65,13,000

2nd - 80,37,000

3rd - 72,82,000

4th 63,99,000

TOTAL - 3,82,31,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5977
in BOI Update by All Time best! (301k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Except for first airing, it is behind G4 every other time. Eventually it'll fall behind G4.

That said, this movie has undoubtedly brought this franchise a level higher and the next one could do significantly better.

But Golmaal is still Bollywood's biggest comedy franchise.

by Editor (81.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

It had to be. A classic like this needs to be seen multiple times to be understood properly.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0

Great answer

0 votes

king of north and one man industry doing wonders once again

by Casting Director (16.6k points)