+1 vote
227 views
Sanjay dutt was very good in terms of big initials in the 1990s but in terms of big grossers he was just decent. His big grossers were thanedaar, saajan , sadak,adharm,yalgaar,kshatriya,khalnayak,sahibaan,gumraah,aatish and haseena man jayegi!! He had 2 blockbusters in saajan and khalnayak where he was the main lead and 2 super hits in sadak and thanedaar.

Bumper/Excellent openers year wise

1991-

Saajan - bumper

Sadak - excellent

1992-

adharm - excellent

1993 -

Kshatriya - bumper (record )

Khalnayak - bumper ( record)

Gumraah - bumper

1994-

Aatish - bumper

Amaanat - excellent

1995 -

Andolan - bumper

1997-

Daud - excellent

So he has around 9 excellent openers (85-90% plus) and around 6 bumper openers which is equivalent only to amitabh bachchan and sunny deol who are one the top 3 stars of the 1990s decade!! But sanjay dutt has 1 more excellent openers than amitabh so he will be ahead of amitabh in the top 3 rankings of the 1990s decade!!!
Source Link: Old boi
closed
in Box Office Discussions by Art Director (2.9k points)
edited by
0

I would suggest you not make repetitive posts on on single topic.

Secondly, don't make any posts related to box office without proper source attached. It is a rule applicable for all.

0

And 25% accept rate is not good. Start selecting best answers on priority.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Sanjay Dutt was a star amongst the masses and had BO success. He came back with Daud which a good opener. Daag: The Fire was his first Hit since coming back from his jail and I think opener was decent for this film.

90s had great music from Baba.

This one from Haseena Maan Jayegi is an example. That too had good opener.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQsPp6Yy1gw

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
selected by
+1

Yeah sorry daud was a good opener. So he has around 9 excellent openers!!

+1

Sanjay Dutt rocks !!!

Lucky Kabootar (music)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CqbKevWZQqE

0 votes

Lol. What are you trying to prove. No one cares about your favourite star

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
0 votes

Suhas has already said it. This is the 20th post you've made on this. Move on. It's done.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

Why don't you close these repetitive posts

0

I've started it now. Suhas has also warned for the same.

No related questions found

...