0 votes
235 views

Ever since the debacle of Zero, Shah Rukh Khan’s fans have been waiting for the romance to announce his next. From Atlee to Rajkumar Hirani’s next to Ayan Mukerji’s Brahmastra, there have been ample speculations about what Shah Rukh’s next would be. Now adding to the list are reports of the romance king being a part of the Sidharth Malhotra starrer, Shershaah.

Well, that’s not it. If the industry rumour mill is anything to go by, the buzz is that Shah Rukh has already shot for the cameo for this war drama. While it is no secret that SRK and Karan share a family-like bond, as a result of which King Khan readily accepted Karan’s request of featuring in a cameo in his venture.

A certain source has been quoted by Pinkvilla revealing, “Apparently, Shah Rukh has done a cameo in Shershaah but it is all very hush-hush as the makers want to announce it at their own time. The biopic on the life of Kargil war hero, Captain Vikram Batra, has Sidharth Malhotra playing a double role in it – as Captain Batra and his identical twin brother Vishal. Kiara portrays Captain Batra’s fiancée Dimple Cheema. Though the role essayed by SRK is small in terms of length and screen time, he plays a very significant role in the movie and in Captain Batra’s life. SRK’s character is a strong one and he is one of the people who shape Captain Batra’s life in important ways – from his early life and military career to the Kargil war.”

The source further went on to reveal, “Shah Rukh is family to Karan so when the filmmaker narrated the role to him and requested him to come aboard, the superstar gave an immediate nod. The makers required a top actor and who better than King Khan to enhance the scenes with his starry presence and make the movie look larger-than-life? He brings his own massive wealth of experience and knowledge to every part of any movie. Shah Rukh Khan himself debuted as an army officer Lt. Abhimanyu Rai in the TV series Fauji (1989).”

For those who have joined in late, Shershaah is based on the real-life of Captain Vikram Batra who was awarded the Param Vir Chakra which is India’s highest military decoration. While the other cast of the film has been kept under a tight wrap, Sidharth Malhotra and Kiara Advani are set to play the lead roles of the film.

Directed by Vishnuvardhan, Shershaah is being co-produced by Karan Johar under his banner Dharma Productions. The film is slated to release on the 3rd of July, 2020.

Source Link: https://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/what-shah-rukh-khan-a-part-of-shershaah-already-shot-a-cameo-for-the-sidharth-malhotra-starrer/
closed
in Upcoming Releases by All Time best! (302k points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Rocketry main already confirmed nahi hai? Kuch din pehle Chhalaang ke baare main bhi suna tha. Brahmastra to hai hi. LSC too maybe. Kitne cameo karoge bhai? Agar movie nahi karni to at least let the audience miss you.

And ye KJo ko SRK hi milta hai for cameo? SRK ko laat marke bhagana chahiye isse.

by Editor (82.0k points)
selected by
0

Rocketry is long completed but hasn't seen the light of the day since August 2019. Don't think it's release will be that smooth. The release date isn't finalized and the tentative date is March 2020 without any promotions started yet.

+1 vote

What is wrong with SRK? Cameo pe cameo chal rahe hain. And wasting time to announce his next.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Bhai kite cameo karoge, instead of that announce a film asap. Enough of these cameos lol.

by Super-star (189k points)
0 votes

so boring this SRK thing has become now... get retired already man... kyu fans ko taklif de raha hai

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0 votes

Bhaisaab Retire kyu nahi ho jaate.
Sunn sunn krr pakka gya hu ye sab Twitter prr FB prr ...
Koi fyda nahi movie krne ka ab 60 Saal ke hone wale hai audience buddhe actors ko accept nahi kregi jab unke paas RK,RS tiger etc jaise already choices hai.

by Casting Director (17.6k points)

No related questions found

...