settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Amitabh Bachchan Total BIG HITS (SuperHits+) & BIG GROSSERS (2cr+ FFs) Movies.

0 votes
366 views
70s DECADE.

 1. Zanjeer (1973)  Become a Star.

2. Roti Kapda Aur Makaan (1974)

3. Deewar (1975) Become a Superstar

4. Sholay (1975)

5. Hera Pheri (1976)

6. Amar Akbar Anthony (1977)

7. Muqaddar Ka Sikandar (1978) Become a Megastar

8. Trishul (1978)

9. Don (1978)

10. Suhaag (1979)

[ Not Added -> Mr. Natwarlal (1979)  4th HGOTY ]

.

80s DECADE.

11. Dostana (1980)

12. Naseeb (1981)

13. Laawaris (1981)

14. Namak Hallal (1982)

15. Khuddar (1982)

16. Coolie (1983)

17. Andha Kanoon (1983)

18. Mard (1985)

[ Not Added -> Sharaabi (1984) 3rd HGOTY it has done 4cr Nett & Giraftaar (1985) 3rd HGOTY it Has done 5cr Nett,, waiting for Update from NEW BOI if These Both Will Declare SUPER HIT + 2cr+ FFs,,  Then Amitabh Will Have back 2 back 10 Big Hits + 10 Big Grosser for Continuous 2 Decades  which  will become RECORD for Any Actor Ever]

.

OTHERS.

19. Mohabbatein (2000)

20. Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham (2001)

.

OVERALL -> 20 MOVIES (BIG HITS + BIG GROSSERS)

.

NOTE -> Some Movies Which are BIG GROSSERS (2cr+ FFs) but Not a BIG HIT (SuperHit+) ->

1. Ram Balraam (1980) 3rd HGOTY (whereas  Dostana (1980) is  4th HGOTY) This Movie will have more than 2.50cr+ FFs but SEMI HIT  movie.

2. Shaan (1980) 5th HGOTY (According to OLD BOI it Has done 4.25cr Nett & During Race 3 Article  New BOI said Aakhree Raasta (1986) has 175cr adj. Nett with 4.25cr Nett whereas  SHAAN has already done 4.25cr Nett in 1980 only  means it will have  2cr or even 2.25cr FFs but it's a FLOP Movie)

3. Shahenshah (1988) it Has done 6cr Nett &  2nd HGOTY Just After Tezaab (1988) which has adj. Nett 250cr+ (New BOI in Diwali Article)

4. Hum (1991) Rlsed in February it was  2nd HGOTY with 9.25cr Nett  just After Saajan (1991),, In NEW BOI There is Movie of Amitabh INSANIYAT (1994) Rlsd  in March   1.10cr FFs with  5.75cr Nett whereas 3 Years  ago his movie HUM has done 9.25cr Nett in 1991 means it will easily have 2.25cr FFs max. But it's AVERAGE movie according to FI & Hit By OLD BOI.

5) Khuda Gawah (1992) 3rd HGOTY it's a Flop it has done 6.50cr Nett Collection.

There are many Movies in 70s & 80s Like SATTE PE SATTA (1982) Has done 4.25cr Nett it will easily Have 2cr+ FFs but Not a BIG HIT.

.
in General Queries by Casting Director (17.6k points)
edited by
0

aaj ka arjun and hum ff is more than 2cr and verdict should be blockbuster

0

30 plus movies is having 2cr plus ff and 22 to 25 movies are BB...........

3 Answers

+1 vote

Salman khan has 20 films in big hits (SUPERHIT+)

&

14 films over 2cr+ FOOTFALLS (Big grossers)

So basically SALMAN KHAN is AMITABH BACHCHAN OF 90s star

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
0

Salman has 14 Films (BIG HITS + BIG GROSSERS)
3rd or 4th Highest in Hindi Cinema
.
Amitabh Has 25+ Big Hits & 25 movie with 2cr FFs.
Only Actor with SILVER JUBILEE (Big Hits & Also Big Grossers)

0

14 BLOCKBUSTERS + 6 SUPERHIT = 20 films

Verdict wise 20 BIG HITS
Footfalls wise 14 Films over 2cr+

+1 vote

Megastar at best with multi 2+cr footfalls. His flop movie Agneepath was a bumper opener and the fourth highest-grossing movie after Aaj Ka Arjun. That to had a 2cr footfall.

by Assistant Director (43.9k points)
0 votes

Where is parvarish (blockbuster) ?

by Casting Director (18.7k points)