settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

A.R. Murugadoss approaches Madras High Court seeking police protection from distributors claiming losses due to Rajinikanth starrer Darbar.

+1 vote
199 views

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/ANI/status/1225282098182754307
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (301k points)
0

Potti saaley gani baga tannali.

+1

Nannu involve cheyakandi rao garu...

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Isn't Darbar a 200 cr WW grosser? How can they still loose money!!!

by Super-star (189k points)
selected by
0

It was sold at 140cr, needed ww gross to be over 250cr to break even.

+1 vote

Agar baad pe rona hai toh distributors overprice pay karte kyu hai ye sare k sare south wale?

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
0 votes

Poor writing in 2nd half failed this movie.

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
0

Yet to watch the movie. Murugadoss mass ensured it after the lacklustre Sarkar.

Sarkar story if provided to pre-Ghajini Murugadoss, we would've got a classic film like Ramanaa & Bollywood would be running behind to remake it as Jai Ho 2 or Gabbar is Back Again.

And he wouldn't have thought of offering Darbar kinda script to Rajinikanth (going by the reviews). So he gives an iconic Ramanaa to Vijayakanth but settles for Darbar to Rajinikanth?

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users

...