settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Housefull 4 Is Historic On Satellite - BOI

+1 vote
199 views

Housefull 4 is a huge BLOCKBUSTER on satellite as it sees first two screenings which are second only to Bahubali - .The Conclusion. That film cumalated around 4.70 crore impressions in the first two viewings while Housefull 4 has 3.50 crore. These are HISTORIC numbers and best ever for an outright Hindi film edging past Bajrangi Bhaijaan.  It is way ahead of the other big blocbusters on televsion like Judwaa 2, Golmaal Again, Tiger Zinda Hai, Baaghi 2, 2.0 (hindi) and Total Dhamaal. All these films have around 2.50 crore impressions barring Golmaal Again which had 3.25 crore apprx. The film is set for a long run on satellite after its strong box office run. The second screening of the film at around 1.32 crore is not far off the first screening of many BLOCKBUSTER films. In fact the second screening would beat all the releases of last year barring Total Dhamaal, 2.0 (Hindi) and Kesari.

 

 

The film was much maligned on release by the trade an media but not only did it sustain very well at the box office it is now getting the sort of audiences on television that very few films have in the past consolidating the auience verdict. its hows how clueless the trade and media is about what will will appeal to the public and what will not and if the content is there which public will like then no amount of negativity can stop the public from consuming. Below are the figures for first two screenings of the blockbuster films on television in the recent past. The number is the impressions which is basically the number of television sets which viewed the film.

 

 

Housefull 4

1st - 2,15,42,000

 

2nd - 1,32,26,000

 

TOTAL -  3,47,68,000

 

 

Judwaa 2

1st - 1,52,66,000

 

2nd - 92,78,000

 

TOTAL -  2,45,44,000

 

 

Golmaal Again

1st - 1,63,52,000

 

2nd - 1,58,71,000

 

TOTAL - 3,22,23,000

 

 

Tiger Zinda Hai

1st - 1,37,04,000

 

2nd - 1,03,96,000

 

TOTAL - 2,41,00,000

 

 

Baaghi 2

1st - 1,61,45,000

 

2nd - 90,84,000

 

TOTAL - 2,52,29,000

 

 

Total Dhamaal

1st - 1,67,93,000

 

2nd - 84,58,000

 

TOTAL - 2,52,51,000

 

 

2.0

1st - 1,65,13,000

 

2nd - 80,37,000

 

TOTAL - 2,45,50,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5875
in BOI Update by All Time best! (301k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

success didn't come easy to akshay .... he made 9 back to back content accepted movies in 2,3 years and earned the goodwill....

if 9 was not already a huge number... he made them in such a quick succession to make it even better ...now is the time to reap the benefits..... and postpone retirement

by Super-star (198k points)
selected by
0

Tru dat.

9 aside, the short period is the biggest achievement.

0 votes

So HS4 will be biggest movie of 2019, unless War can also do wonders on TV.

by Editor (81.9k points)
0 votes

Everything about HF4 is historic.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0

Hmm.......