settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Yrf 50th anniversary; new movies announcement. your expectations and why?

0 votes
392 views
movies with the two khans,

 tiger 3,

 dhoom 4,

 war 2,

new movies,

 new franchises
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
0

Firstly, I would love to see Salman Khan crack a 3 film deal with YRF. If not, then hope YRF make the one exception to sign a one film deal owing to 50th Anniversary. As of now, Bhai's tie-up has ended with Ek Tha Tiger, Sultan & Tiger Zinda Hai. No Tiger 3 please.

I am not much excited for YRF collborating with Aamir even after their 3-film deal has ended considering YRF has never done full justice to Aamir's talent & it has always been him lifting the film up with sole exception of Thugs of Hindostan where it was Aamir pulling the film way down which was already a downer. Out of respect if YRF signs him for one more film on 50th Anniversary then good. Why leave him out?

SRK - YRF combo is all that matters. On this occassion & no SRK starrer is a blunder. As I said, obvious or not, the one announcement which will be "the" announcement will be the one starring Srk. It'll be icing on the cake if it's Adi directorial. Yes for Kajol, infact hell yeah. Not Rani. [Who Knows!]

There will be one more Akshay Kumar starrer announced for sure. Don't think Dil To Pagal Hai will be considered as part of the 3-film deal. So, Tashan & Prithviraj are done. One to go.

Personally, I would want multiiple movies where Big B has a role so along with that one film Anil Kapoor even in supporting role for old times sake.

And since it's 50th Year Anniversary, YRF have never worked with Ajay Devgn, why not one film just to mend the relationship with him & as a tribute? One film shouldn't hurt. They've already worked with Govinda in one film, are working with Sanjay Dutt in upcoming Shamshera. Just an honest wish to not have Ajay Devgn left out from the 90s. Even Sunil Shetty in a supporting role just so that no 90s stars have been left out.

With Ranbir Kapoor, the 3-film deal is done with Shamshera [Bachna Ae Haseeno & Rocket Singh]. Let's see considering they need to announce one after Shamshera.

Ranveer Singh will get one biggie as Jayeshbhai Jordaar isn't that biggie. Even though he has done 6 films already, he's their poster boy, the biggest to be launched by them.

Varun Dhawan starrer might be there considering it's been only Sui Dhaaga till date & 2 films are pending. It's high time Varun Dhawan looks beyond supporting his dad's remakes and Dharma Productions for that big hit. Enough for Remo now. Probably association with Dharma delayed the process.

Shahid Kapoor has one film pending. It'll be good for him if a film is announced. Arjun Kapoor is their another launch which didn't succeed. The lost cause which is Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar is awaiting release. It's his 4th film with them but will they be announcing another with him depends considering they will not stop backing him unless him being in the bad books and losing market [whatever he had] affects the decision entirely.

Sushant Singh Rajput, not that excited about his pending one film as per contract. But I would love if YRF renews the contract of Ayushmann Khurrana, just to make him take a break from the repetitive films he has been forced to do since Badhaai Ho success even though Vicky Donor as well as YRF's Dum Laga Ke Haisha kinda put that image. Ayushmann deserves it and in his current form, YRF should not miss out.

Back to Hrithik Roshan, will the good sense prevail for him to actually start "quickly" signing film?! He should extend/renew the 3 film deal with YRF. But I also don't want WAR 2. Tiger Shroff has 2 films pending to be announced.

So a Rani Mukherji starrer aside as well as fitting in Vaani in atleast 2 biggies, if YRF is "not" launching another pair of new faces, the above actors will be the ones all their announcement will revolve. As a tribute to Sridevi, they should cast Jhanvi or Khushi but they belong to Dharma so.... yeah this is it for now.

Lastly, strictly personal, I will "not" be excited for any of the sequels - be it Tiger, Dhoom or War. But considering they announced Bunty Aur Babli 2, I hope & strictly hope they only announce one more Dhoom film and end the franchise, leave Tiger & War alone. Don't care for Dhoom as all the talents combined from YRF camp literally have nothing to contribute to D4.

0

a 3-film deal with Sallu is unlikely. tiger 3 will happen, a 2022 release as per my calculations. it can underperform looking at the current geopolitical scenario of India. lets see how they handle it. ind agent and pak spy doing a mission together...

don't think tashan was part of any deal. 2 more films with Akki incl one directed by shiv rawail.

a movie with Srk will be there, may be dhoom 4.

aamir is busy till 2022 and he shouldn't do a movie with them. dhoom3 and toh, both were craps.

a movie with hrithik should happen in near future.

2 movies each with katrina and vaani.

0

No Khans or Kumar or Roshan in Dhoom franchise.

Vaani is YRF's own Katrina Kaif. So let's see whether Katrina cracks more deal to stay relevant.

Guess they made Yeh Dillagi, Dil To Pagal Hai & Tashan as part of the first deal to ensure the renewal was for 3 new films. Or else, Shiv Rawail's one will be the last until the renewal. Depends on what trick Reshma has pulled. One film or two, either way it's a masterstroke from her & has proven her mettle to the industry.

The Tiger franchise's template has gone stale already. Plus the template would be the same for War if they truly turn that into a franchise. So they've already reached the point of no return with that template. If YRF isn't signing Aamir, then doubt they would be that much open for Salman.

Anyhoo it's the decade for others to shine while Khans will be pushed to test their survival. If the country's scenario gets better this year, then Aamir might stay afloat or else he'll go down further & faster than the one who is already down.

0

ranveer in dhoom 4.

srk will do that siddharth anand movie. anything can happen.

that mahabharat film series will make sure aamir stays afloat for the next 8-10 years.

sallu will soon regret his decision - 'firing reshama', if not yet.

they should either kill zoya, somehow convince the audience that she was still working for isi (sallu will not agree) or don't even give a glimpse of zoya and just go ahead with tiger (again sallu will reject it on spot)

apart from the country's current scenario, it is also the poor script selection of khans esp sallu. sallu is someone who 'they' might accept but he should come up with good movies. remo, pd and farhad - these directors have superpowers which can destroy any star. radhe is being made as a result of ego, lets accept that. what about kekd?

also in the current situation, lets wait for srk-hirani movie. this movie might have the ability to shock and surprise 'them'.

0

Salman will never regret firing Reshma. It was his family or her. His hold on market might get hit hard but he won't be alone. He owes his family everything, it is utterly pointless to even imagine him not taking his family's side.

Plus, he or any of the Khans have to stand alone if they have to stick to their ideology. Even Saif Ali Khan had to bend to the agenda driven film. There is no other way.

Srk-Hirani backed by YRF? Na.

Salman doesn't have production houses in line. Kick 2 got pushed so Sajid Nadiadwala got him for KEKD. Farhad is Nadiadwala's biggest director now. Obvious choice for KEKD. Salman had to come out of complete action masala avatar so that was the logical move. Farhad no matter how much one criticizes, still gave the largely successful/accepted Housefull 4.

Tiger without Zoya? Doesn't make sense but then even if that is okayed, the template is dead. Making it is just a filler for a forgettable actioner. Tiger is "not" Rambo & Bollywood's own Rambo with Tiger Shroff is in the pipeline.

0

srk-hirani (backed by rce).

the template suggested above is better than zoya and tiger coming together for another peace drama. yrf will make tiger 3, no matter what. t3 is never going to be as successful as tzh (3cr ffs) but the attempt should be to make a good action movie which can score big at bo.

there is sjsa. sallu should go ahead with that. since it is a patriotic movie, 'they' are unlikely to do negativity. farhan also came with a script but he decided to go ahead with kekd. even atrangi re was offered to him, extended cameo.

aamir next 2 after lsc are vv and mogul. all depends on lsc, if that underperforms, don't think vv and mogul can score big.

srk next 2 will decide his fate.

rambo is shelved, hearsay.

bollywood don't know the art of making a decent spy-action movie. 'spy gone rogue and back for the country' - the basic template of both war and tiger series.

the flag bearers of 'that' group in the industry are already over 50. post 2024/25, the young stars has to take over and they aren't associated with 'them' as far as ideology is concerned. one 'r' stays away from the limelight while the wife of the other 'r' has openly gone against them. 't' and 'v' are the other 2 potential big stars.

0

Farhan Akhtar only reached out to Salim Khan & informed he is working on a script. All speculations aside, the whole Farhan-Salman teaming up news has been around since 2007-2008.

Aanand L Rai's film even if it was Atrangi Re, the requirement currently is ensure his films remain event films & deliver those biggest grossers. So Atrangi Re was never going to be that film. Salman isn't doing any two hero film, definitely not where the co-star is Dhanush. No way Sara Ali Khan cast as his heroine. No extended cameos for a long time until the market is cracked wide open.. Radhe is an ego project but the battle is long & doesn't end with Radhe.

Bollywood can make a decent spy film. With huge stars, they don't really explore after a point.

Ranbir will be least affected irrespective of ideology. Ranveer too. Deepika took a stand. Good for her. Nothing to do with films. Tiger Shroff & Varun Dhawan both are director's actors. Atleast Varun got to prove his mettle, Tiger's directors don't want to allow him yet. While Tiger needs big production house & come out of Baaghi image, Varun Dhawan though needs big production house, he should take a break from Dharma a bit & also from his dad's remakes. Otherwise, despite all the promising talent, he will stay far behind Ranveer & Tiger.

Ofcourse eager to see the major fight between Ranbir & Ranveer for supremacy. Although everything, literally everything depends on Brahmastra for Ranbir, even for Dharma. A loss venture like Kalank shook Dharma productions entirely. There is no way they can survive anymore debacles. 2020 will be a major game changer for both seniors & juniors. Akshay Kumar& Ajay will come out big, while battle will be fierce between Ranbir, Ranveer, Tiger & Varun.

Dharma will ruin Vicky Kaushal. Ayushmann Khurrana for now will aim to retain minimum guarantee Star title.

Hrithik has to wake up that's all. Weird even after Super 30 (surprise grosser) & War (highest grosser of 2019), we have to use the word "wake up".

Seniors to Hrithik are anyways in their last leg ensuring to prolong the phase by 5 years minimum.

And I still can't place my bet on Shahid Kapoor. Still feel Kabir Singh will be his one off. Jersey with all due respect isn't for the Kabir Singh audience. Further, overdose of sports films.

Lastly, Akki with Laxmmi Bomb. Wish all the best for audience to suffer. We survived 4 films from that franchise, 3 of them being blockbusters. All 4 of them being dubbed & aired regularly yet Bollywood has chosen to remake it. Same goes for Bachchan Pandey. Veeram was bad (though clean hit), it's Telugu remake Kaatamarayudu with Pawan Kalyan was a disaster & the Kannada remake Odeya with Darshan which released 13th Dec 2019 bombed. Tamil & Telugu versions have been dubbed to Hindi too. Yet they have chosen it particularly. Akki amidst his golden run, Sooryavanshi will run riot, his talent deserved better. Hopefully Prithviraj does enough justice to make up for LB & BP.

0

I have watched that pawan kalyan movie. It can do well here. also it is akki starrer so anything above 125 will be considered good by the media and trade. Nge rarely goes wrong esp when it comes to remake.
I hate horror movies so haven't watched any of those four. do you think it can do well here? also it has to clash with radhe. all the positivity around laxmi bomb is due to akki. Akki is a directors actor. if the director adopts it well then it score here. Ott stuff like south movies won't work. Prabudeva commited that blunder in d3. also that transgender angle won't appeal to many. couldn't watch that song for 10 sec, on which as per you the climax depends.

varun has lost it. his last 4 movies have failed. the opening weeked biz of baaghi 3 will be more than lifetime biz of kalank. even his next 3 looks dull.

0

Transgender plot is the USP of Laxmmi Bomb. Without that the movie is nothing. The whole story is about the transgender & her foster family being murdered & how all of their spirits come back to get justice for their murders. The film's core emotional angle is in that flashback & pre-climax. Ofcourse the climax is about the villain hiding inside a temple & the possessed hero appealing to God to help take justice & not protect the baddie. God eventually obliging & making an exception to allow spirit enter the temple. In short, I am just waiting to see how audience react. The film will work but I want to see how well it does. .

Radhe will be Wantedesque complete actioner. Prabhudeva inserting comedy is the scary part. With Pokiri he had a winning screenplay, all he did was to remove the factual errors - the commissioner of police for no reason towards the end is called Assistant commissioner of police (which Kannada remake blindly copied) & Prabhudeva made the climax fight to be done with uniform on because he comes straight from the funeral which wasn't there in original (hero's dad would be an ex cop so funeral will be held with full respect). Dabangg 3, they had a winning script & they messed up with the screenplay & cheap forced humor. Even though music failed D3, I still hope Prabhudeva to make Salman dance in Radhe like he did in Wanted. How well they incorporate the Korean version into Desi narrative is all in the hands of Prabhu. Because Salman's suggestion will be old school & you don't need that again after Dabangg 3. And the last Korean film Prabhudeva remade was Singh Is Bliing so as a fan & as a viewer, I'll remain skeptical till the film's release.

Varun needs a strong comeback. Coolie No.1 is strictly a filler. Judwaa 2 overperformed that's all. What surprised me was Mr.Lele announcement. Right from it's announcement it is not giving vibe of Simmba or Good Newwz, yet KJo is putting it against LSC expecting a hattrick win. Varun is your poster boy, you messed by offering him Kalank (also Alia), you owe him a bigger film. YRF would never mess like this with Ranveer. They let him sign bigger films after Befikre. Here Dharma is not letting Varun to sign any bigger films outside their banner. Sidharth can't act yet there is no such imposition. They even cast him in a better film Shershaah & happy to make Varun look repetitive on screen.

Bachchan Pandey again might work at the box office. It is just that, Akki's potential is beyond these films. Anyways it would be like Salman churning out Bodyguard in the initial megastardom phase. Expect Akki to surprise everyone with his announcements post Atrangi Re.

0

here comes the 4th one; coolie no1, arun biopic, mr lele and dancing dad.

"Guess what, Following the record-breaking success of #StreetDancer3D, Varun Dhawan & Remo D'Souza are teaming up again.. This time for #DancingDaddy, the same project once Salman was supposed to do before he & Remo mutually decided to disturb people's heart function with #Race3!" - @rahulrautwrites

dharma itself is not in good position. last year only good news did well while kesari did above average biz. kalank was a big flop. if brahmastra fails, they might not take a big risk again in near future. takht is also risky esp in the current situation - 'a mughul family story', unless kjo is planning to change the religion of aurangzeb.

outlaws is strictly an average movie. prabudeva brand of humor is pathetic and vulgur. on the top of that half of the movie will be directed by sallu. how can one make a worst remake than the original? an art only prabudeva and sallu know. lets see what he signs post radhe. sjsa can bring him back in the game. the only good that radhe can do for sallu is winning the clash by a margin.

personally, I think, it will be ranbir who will dethrone sallu, not akki. all depends on brahmastra. shamshera is a yrf product so expecting it to well and luv ranjan has mastered the romcom genre. expecting one more movie with yrf in the near future.

2020 will be the best year of akki career. for 2021 he has already announced 3 movies and non of them is a potential blockbuster. 2 more as per himesh. one of them will be with yrf, a Gandhi jayanti release as per my calculations. thats the only movie which can do great biz.

0

Dancing Dad with Varun? So a promotion to playing a dad, is Remo even capable of it? Street Dancer was supposed to have Katrina in it, she backed out without batting an eyelid. Hope Varun is not that stupid in signing movies.

SJSA with Salman is never happening. Period.

Kesari didn't affect Dharma at all. It was Kalank. Until then Dharma had raced ahead of YRF comfortably. Announced multiple franchises. In them, Drive burnt their pocket while making itself. So the idea of Drive as a franchise was dropped & releasing it in Netflix was a much bigger loss. Kalank heavily backfired & Dharma actually spent a lot of money + hope on it. Brahmastra another franchise is in shaky ground with delayed making & increasing costs wrt reshoots. Bhoot franchise well they were meant to be Netflix releases, Dharma is giving the first one a theatrical release, again just a tactic to cover for the losses.

KJo isn't looking confident enough now. Takht is a very important project considering it will be his directorial. And he can't delay the shoot further holding all the actors dates for this long. Dharma is literally on a thread now while YRF got a breather with War & has slowed down to make perfect announcements for 50th anniversary. Strategizing carefully.

The Outlaws had more layers compared to Veteran. Either way it was going to be Prabhudeva at such short notice. Salman doesn't ghost direct his films. It's just that, nobody dares to question him back. Something that has started happening since Tubelight while TZH was the sole exception. Salman needs to get back to working with directors who are in full control of their work & not make Salman feel the need to interfere. Much of Dabangg 3's social messages I bet were created on the shooting spot. This mistake shouldn't repeat.... often.

Everything depends on Brahmastra for Ranbir. If that fails, Dharma is getting dethroned for a long time. The last thing Ranbir needs is Brahmastra becoming another Bombay Velvet.

As far as Akki goes, he has earned the audience goodwill. Something Salman & Aamir enjoyed for most part of the last decade. Audience "want" to watch an Akki starrer in theaters. LSC had nothing to do with BP moving. Mr Lele was announced for 1st & Akki is much closer to KJo. Simply taking business prospective, it made sense to move than lose out screens in 2nd week to Dharma Productions. Mr. Lele isn't going to be entirely multiplex dependent where LSC would dominate. BP is for single screens & that Satte Pe Satta concept of brothers wanting elder brother to fall in love get married (ofcourse the massy action plot too about saving whole family of heroine's) wouldn't entirely brining the young crowd after week 1 who will move to Mr.Lele. The industry (Dharma) has cracked the code of not giving 2-3 free week run for X-Mas release rather come a week after & earn half of what x-Mas films earn at worse. If KJO stops, someone else will take over. Nobody will let go off the opportunity.

0

SJSA with Salman is never happening. Period.

so what will he do till sept/oct? another home production perhaps. oh God!

TZH was the sole exception.

what about bharat then? he didn't interfere in tzh because it was a yrf movie? asking bcoz aaz directed both.

The Outlaws had more layers compared to Veteran.

really? personally enjoyed veteran more than outlaws. emotional angle was there. couldn't find any such thing in veteran. action scenes were more stylish while comedy was also there. here they will add some stupid toilet humor.

The industry (Dharma) has cracked the code of not giving 2-3 free week run for X-Mas release.

the day xmas release will get excellent talk, the new year release will suffer big time. lsc can be that movie. also mr lele is going to be the weakest of all 3 (simmba and good news).

YRF got a breather with War & has slowed down to make perfect announcements for 50th anniversary.

lets see. if sallu or srk signs a 3 film deal then one can say that 'game is on, baby'. if they announce another movie with sallu apart from t3 then be assured that the deal is renewed.

Audience "want" to watch an Akki starrer in theaters.

none of his movies in last 5 years has crossed 1.5 cr ffs mark. it is just the perception limited to twitter world. hf2 is a bigger hit than hf4. sv will cross that mark but we all know the reason behind that. same goes for prithviraj. don't think bp or bell bottom will cross that mark.

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Bring salman and hrithik together for WAR AND Tiger cross over and devastate boxoffice.

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Three films deal with megastar will happen Tiger 3'Another project nd tiger 4 will be made in this decade with Salman khan for sure and answer to godfather regarding underperformance of Tiger 3 dear Tiger 3 will b All time grosser whenever it releases but i consider it 2022 release as well u always underestimated spy genre as u underestimated TZH but rest is the history i admit recent releases were not upto the mark but with Radhe he will b back and next year He will regain his Status like a BOSS then after that Tiger 3 will make History but u keep spiting venom against Megastar it dznt matter

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0 votes

I want War 2 in 2021. But I guess it wont be so early. Dhoom 4 and perhaps SRK'S next is what I am expecting.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Being honest here, buray waqt main koi saath nahi deta. There won't be an SRK movie announced at least. The most likely IMO is something with Ranveer.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0

You never know. Aditya chopra might make one with SRK to bring his glory days back