settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Year 1978 Historic Year For Amitabh Bachchan.

+1 vote
346 views

He Has Total 6 Releases And All 6 Are Success.

Min. Footfalls Expected From BOI -->

.

1. Muqaddar Ka Sikander (27th October) -> 5cr+   (ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER / No.1 Grosser)

2. Trishul (5th May) -> 3cr+ (Blockbuster / No.2 Grosser)

3. Don (12th May) -> 2cr+ (Super Hit / No.3 Grosser)

4. Kasme Vaade (21st April) -> 1.50cr+ (Hit / 7th Grosser)

5. Ganga Ki Saugandh (10th February) -> 1cr+ (Semi Hit / 8th Grosser)

6. Besharam (28th April) -> 0.50cr+ (Average / 20th Grosser)

TOTAL  FOOTFALLS -> 13cr+ (RECORD)

.

(1)  His 4 Movies TRISHUL - DON -  KASME VAADE  - BESHARAM All 4 Has 7 Days Gap in His Rlse and All Are Success.

(2)  TRISHUL - DON Rlsd in Same Months with just 7 Days Gaps Between Them,,  Both are SUPERHITS+ & Both has 2cr+ Footfalls Which is RECORD EVER.

(3) He Has 5 Movies in Top 10 of Year 1978 Which May Be Also a RECORD EVER.

.

.

in General Queries by Casting Director (17.6k points)
edited by

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

All Time Blockbuster - 1

Muqaddar Ka Sikandar (6,00,00,000)

Blockbuster - 2

Trishul (4,00,00,000)
Don (2,50,00,000)

Hit - 2

Kasme Vaade (1,75,00,000)
Ganga Ki Saugandh (1,50,00,000)

Semi Hit - 1

Besharam (1,25,00,000)

*Around 17 Cr Footfalls In A Single Year Which Is Not Achievable By Many Superstars In Whole Decade Releases.

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

No wonder he is the biggest megastar of all time.

by Mega Star (225k points)
+1 vote

in terms of ff biggest for any superstar....... 5 clean hits with about 18 cr ff in single year.

MKS - 6 cr
trishul - 3.5
don - 3
kv - 2cr
gks - 2cr
beshram ( semi hit ) - 1.5 cr

note - ff is only for hit and successful movies.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
+1 vote

It will remain the best year for Amitabh Bachchan. Many actors had great success with multi Hits or Blockbuster in particular years but no one can match the craze, stardom and BO pull like Bachchan did in 1978. 1977 & 1981 were also great years for megastar.

by Assistant Director (43.9k points)
0

1975 - 3 clean hits

1982 - 3 clean hits

1973 - 3 clean hits

1976 - 3 clean hits