0 votes
375 views
Source Link: https://www.addatoday.com/2019/12/good-newwz-1st-day-friday-collection.html?m=1
in Box Office Discussions by Art Director (2.9k points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

Gigantic number considering the lead actor.

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
+1 vote

Wow. Wow. Wow. Time for celebration. This is unprecedented.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

I Expect 35 Cr On Day One Due To So Called Megastar Akshay Kumar Is Top Form Currently So It's Big Underperformer On Day One Itself........

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

then in boi it will be 15-16

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0 votes

Wait for BOI ..It will give 20cr for sure and eventually decrease it after a week to 17cr..Paisa pouch chuka hai BOI ko

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0 votes

So a family oriented movie will earn only 18 crores on non holiday? Akshay is a tier 10 star. Dabang 3 is such a niche film still it did 22 crores on opening day and that too on just 5000 screens.

by Costume designer (1.1k points)
0

Lol.jake maths padh k aa pehle(giggle)

+1

@ravi
Family+non family+masala+non masala sabkuch milake hi sahi ek 22cr non holiday opener ka naam leke dikha do gigastar Akshay Kumar ka...

0

Forgot Independence Day 2018 and 2019??

+1

Ravi, 22cr with plenty of protests in India. I dont live here but from here what I heard, it was practically in every city here. Without those factors would have done 30 plus on non holiday, which is excellent.

0

Independence day was not a holiday?

+1

You blame boi but you are making excuses yourself. Even today protests are going on in many parts and even internet is shut down in many districts.

0

It's too late now @Ravi. The major hit was on opening, weekend and the entire week. I'm not saying the movie would have been a blockbuster without these protests, but it could have had a better chance. The movie has not been liked by audiences, even fans did not like it.

No one blames BOi. We all follow its numbers. What everyone hates is its commentary and bias for certain actors(one star in particular).

+1

Okay so what happened at the time of HF4? Why its 18cr opening in Pre-Diwali became such an issue? When Salman releases a movie BOI commentary becomes genuine but when Akki release a movie BOI commentary becomes a biased opinion.

0

The same BOI says Dabang3's opening day - 28cr (real value) and GN's opening day - 17.5cr.....Ab bolo.....

No related questions found

...