0 votes
332 views

Good Newwz had the 11th best advance of the year as it collected around 6.75 crore nett pre release. Its not a big number but pretty decent for this type of film. It is the lowest from the Akshay Kumar films this year as basically Mission Mangal and Kesari had holidays or part holidays in there first three days and Housefull 4 was a big film with a wider audience even if it released on pre Diwali.

 

 

Only War and Bharat are the two films which you can say have generated good interest pre release helped by the big national holidays on day one. Generally the advances are not impressive considering a film like Avengers - Endgame went to 50 crore nett and a few other Hollywood films would also get in the chart below if they were included. Below are the list of the twelve Hindi films released this year which have had some sort of advance this year. Many have a holiday to help them as the holidays record far stronger advances.

 

 

1. War - 31,36,00,000

 

 

2. Bharat - 23,47,00,000 

 

 

3. Mission Mangal - 15,19,00,000

 

 

4. Dabangg 3 - 11,24,00,000

 

 

5. Kabir Singh - 10,85,00,000

 

 

6. Kalank - 9,38,00,000 

 

 

7. Housefull 4 - 8,75,00,000 

 

 

8. Saaho (Hindi) - 8,27,00,000 

 

 

9. Kesari - 7.64,00,000  

 

 

10. Gully Boy - 7,20,00,000 

 

 

11. Good Newwz - 6,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

12. Total Dhamaal - 6,37,00,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5749
closed
in BOI Update by All Time best! (302k points)
closed by

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Aur inke fans ko first rank chahiye (giggle) (giggle)

by All Time best! (269k points)
selected by
+1 vote

It's Record Breaking Advance Booking For A So Called Megastar Akshay Kumar....... :D All Opening Day Record Are In Danger Now....

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
+1 vote

Now housefull becomes a movie with wider audience :D

First it was pre diwali release

Kabhi kabhi lagta hai saar khud articles likhte hai yeh

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
+1 vote

Tier 3 Star For A Reason!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Only Amitabh Dilip Kumar Dharmendra Salman Shahrukh Rajesh And Rajendra Kumar Are Bigger Superstars Than Aamir Khan

I didn't take sunny deol's name bcz he indeed Can Be Compared With Aamir He was a superstar with major box office benchmarks but not bigger than Aamir Khan

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/650718/aamir-khan-vs-sunny-deol-1990s-box-office-stats

Its The Other Way Around You Joker

Aamir Khan Has 20 Odd Hits Out Of 40 Odd Films And Akshay Has 30 Odd Hits Out Of 120 Odd Films

As Regards Blockbusters Aamir Has 8 Solo Blockbusters Compared To 1 Solo Blockbuster Of Akshay Kumar

Already Told You Akshay Has No Major Box Office Benchmark So No Further Comparison Can Be Done Go Cry And Bang Your Head Against The Wall Truth Wont Change

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/626968/tier-1-star-aamir-khan-vs-tier-3-star-akshay-kumar

0

let the new boi.com come into existence then we will see who stands where!!! And its not just about hit verdict its about collections also. If overall collections are counted then aamir khan will at lowest level of the pyramid!! in terms of fan following i think even bobby deol has bigger fans than aamir khan lol

0

This Is New BOI Only Stop Day Dreaming Modern Era Stats Wont Change Neither Will The Parameters For Rankings Change BOI Only Old Films Verdicts Will Change

BOI Clearly Stated That Its Magnitude Of Success Which Determines Magnitude Of A Star Not No. Of Hits Or Else Akshay Would Have Been Ranked Ahead Of Aamir And Shahrukh In This Decade Akshay Will Struggle To Even Come In Top 10 He Is Not Even Regarded A Superstar By Any Trade Site Or Trade Analyst No Matter What People Like You Say Facts Wont Change

As Per BOI Aamir Is Most Popular Actor After Salman And Shahrukh And Ranking And Position Of An Actor Is Purely Based On His Box Office Success Or Else Star Like Akshay Could Never Be Ranked Ahead Of Star Like Shahrukh Even At This Phase

Aamir Is At Highest Pyramid In Terms Of Major Box Office Benchmarks And Thats Whats Matters Anyways He Will Also Get 25 Hits Till His Stardom Phases Out Let Alone Till Retirement

But Akshay Wont Even Have 5 Blockbusters In His Career Let Alone Major Box Office Benchmarks

0

anyways you morons will never understand the nuances of box office. You dont even understand english lol. Very soon i'll open a site of my own!! God i miss ibosnetwork!!!

0 votes

king of north vs king of up and bihar

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0

Aby geography ke andhe UP is also a north Indian State

0

Yeh din raat nashe hi karta hai

0

salman is king in up and bihar and akki is king in all other north indian states
does this make sense ?

0

Kya ghanta king Salman rules in other north states as well jaake pehle boxoffice ki knowledge le

No related questions found

...