settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Dabangg 3 Day Six Business - BOI

0 votes
262 views

Dabanng 3 did good business on Wednesday due to the national holiday for Christmas. the film collected around 15.50 crore nett which was a jump of 65% from Tuesday. The trend was much weaker than the holdover releases over the last two days as there was an easing of the situation of protests but on Wednesday the film jumped like the other releases allowing a little for the fact its a much wider release. 

 

 

This film has collected 107 crore nett so far and it will be the fall on Thursday which will determine the first week. The fall will be big coming off a national holiday. The film get hugely in terms of screenings in week two in the multiplexes, it will manage to retain single screens but even here the business is not at levels what it should be.  There is not an issue of losses as the film has only cost 105 crore including PA without the remuneration of Salman Khan who is the producer and distributor and 130 crore alone came from television and satellite. But more important than economics is performance for the big films as being in huge plusses is pretty easy especially when the big star is producer and its the performance which is a disappointment for this film.

 

 

The first six day business of the film is as follows.

 

 

Friday - 22,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 22,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 28,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 15,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 1,07,00,00,000 apprx

 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5747
in BOI Update by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Maaaalaaaaamaaaaaalllll....

15,20crore ki to product advertisement hogi movie main... 200cr for rights...

..ads were alot in movie lol . There was one after the other... And lol sometimes shamelessly...
Print promotion distribution 20cr ki.... 5cr cost and crew ki salary... Aur movie ka production budget 30cr... 55cr total cost of movie...

by Super-star (198k points)
selected by
0

PS do not search #Dabangg3 on twitter.... salman khan fans are crying like little children there lol bunch of sore losers

+1 vote

Good luck BOI doesn't say it as 260 cr budget movie

by Producer (113k points)
0 votes

105Cr budget is way more.It shouldn't be more than 60cr

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
0 votes

It's very good growth on Xmas day, so WOM is much better than Zero. Now there is slight chance of 150 cr. Let's wait and see.

by Super-star (189k points)